Skip to content
Free for the military community · Veteran-owned · Not affiliated with the VA or any government agency
STANDWATCH™STANDING WATCH FOR THOSE WHO SERVED

UPMC Health Plan, High Deductible Health Plan (HDHP) Option: 2027 PSHB premiums and benefits

Updated October 30, 2026 · How we check facts
Not a government website. Educational information only, not official advice. StandWatch is independent, is not affiliated with the U.S. Postal Service, and does not act for OPM or any agency. For any decision, the official source is the final authority: your plan's brochure and the Postal Service's HR Shared Service Center. Full disclosures
Open Season: plan year 2027

Federal Benefits Open Season for plan year 2027 runs November 9 to December 14, 2026.

* Three PSHB options end after 2026: GEHA High, MHBP Consumer, and UnitedHealthcare Postal East. If you are in one, choose a plan by December 14. See what ends
PREMIUMS, 2027
EnrollmentEmployee, biweeklyEmployee, monthlyAnnuitant, monthlyChange in your share vs 2026Employee, per year (26 periods)
Self Only
code G9A
$75.33
gov $226.01
$163.22$163.22+$0.74 biweekly (+1.0%)$1,959
Self Plus One
code G9C
$196.49
gov $589.49
$425.74$425.74+$18.14 biweekly (+10.2%)$5,109
Self and Family
code G9B
$208.36
gov $625.08
$451.45$451.45+$9.70 biweekly (+4.9%)$5,417

HDHP, PPO network. Offered in Pennsylvania (29 counties). A regional plan: open to anyone eligible for PSHB who lives in its service area (some plans also take people who work there). The county list is on the comparison page. The government share is the lesser of 72% of the PSHB program-wide average premium or 75% of this plan's premium (OPM). Employee figures are OPM's rate for active postal employees; USPS non-career employees and some union contracts differ.

WHAT A YEAR COULD COST, ESTIMATED
Loading the calculator…

Educational information only; StandWatch is not acting for OPM or the Postal Service, and the brochure and the HR Shared Service Center are the final authority. Same code and assumptions as the comparison page: worst year is exact (premiums plus the in-network out-of-pocket maximum, minus an HSA deposit); the other three are estimates under stated usage profiles, each labeled copays only, has coinsurance, or not priced.

Compare this plan with others →

Deductibles and limits

Self OnlySelf Plus OneSelf and Family
Deductible$2,000
out of network $2,000
$4,000
out of network $4,000
$4,000
out of network $4,000
Out-of-pocket maximum$6,000
out of network $8,000
$12,000
out of network $16,000
$12,000
out of network $16,000
Health Savings Account contribution
How it works, who can have one
$900$1,800$1,800
Deductible after the account$1,100$2,200$2,200

What you pay for care, in and out of network

ServiceIn networkOut of network
VISITS
Preventive careMember Pays Nothing40% Coinsurance
deductibe doesnt apply
Primary care visit15% Coinsurance
after deductible
40% Coinsurance
after deductible
Specialist visit15% Coinsurance
after deductible
40% Coinsurance
after deductible
Urgent care15% Coinsurance
after deductible
15% Coinsurance
after deductible
Emergency room15% Coinsurance
after deductible
15% Coinsurance
after deductible
Labs and X-rays15% Coinsurance
after deductible
40% Coinsurance
after deductible
CT, MRI, PET15% Coinsurance
after deductible
40% Coinsurance
after deductible
Hospital stay, per admission15% Coinsurance
after deductible
40% Coinsurance
after deductible
Hospital room15% Coinsurance
after deductible
40% Coinsurance
after deductible
Surgeon, inpatient15% Coinsurance
after deductible
40% Coinsurance
after deductible
Outpatient surgery15% Coinsurance
after deductible
40% Coinsurance
after deductible
Mental health, office15% Coinsurance
after deductible
40% Coinsurance
after deductible
Mental health, inpatient15% Coinsurance
after deductible
40% Coinsurance
after deductible
Physical therapy15% Coinsurance
after deductible
40% Coinsurance
after deductible
Chiropractic15% Coinsurance
after deductible, 52 visits per year
40% Coinsurance
after deductible
Acupuncture15% Coinsurance40% Coinsurance
Maternity care15% Coinsurance
after deductible
40% Coinsurance
after deductible
Maternity hospital stay15% Coinsurance
after deductible
40% Coinsurance
after deductible
Infertility diagnosis and treatment15% Coinsurance
after deductible
40% Coinsurance
after deductible
IVF and assisted reproduction15% Coinsurance
after deductible, 25k lifetime max
40% Coinsurance
after deductible, 25k lifetime max
Hearing aidsCovered
Member receives allowance of 1325 per ear/36 mo period
Covered
Member receives allowance of 1325 per ear/36 mo period
Durable medical equipment15% Coinsurance
after deductible
40% Coinsurance
after deductible
Home health15% Coinsurance
after deductible, 100 days per year
40% Coinsurance
after deductible
Adult dental examsNot CoveredNot Covered
Children's dental examsNot CoveredNot Covered
Routine eye examCovered
Annual eye examination once every 24 months for adults and children, deductible applies
Covered
Annual eye examination once every 24 months for adults and children, deductible applies
EyeglassesNot CoveredNot Covered
PRESCRIPTIONS
Tier 1 (usually generic)Preferred Generic - $0 CopaymentPreferred Generic - Not applicable
Tier 2Generic - $20 CopaymentGeneric - Not applicable
Tier 3Preferred Brand - $50 CopaymentPreferred Brand - Not applicable
Tier 4Non-Preferred Brand - $100 CopaymentNon-Preferred Brand - Not applicable
Mail orderYesYes
Prescription out-of-pocket maximum, SelfNoneNot listed
Prescription out-of-pocket maximum, familyNoneNot listed
WITH MEDICARE
Part B premium reimbursement (prescription drug plan)$800Not listed
Part D drug plan: most you pay in a year$2,100Not listed
Deductible with Parts A and BNoNo
Out-of-pocket maximum with Parts A and BNot applicableNot applicable
Primary care with Parts A and B15% Coinsurance40% Coinsurance
Specialist with Parts A and B15% Coinsurance40% Coinsurance
Hospital stay with Parts A and B15% Coinsurance40% Coinsurance
Part B reimbursement with Parts A and BNot applicableNot applicable

OPM's summary of the plan's cost sharing. The small print under a figure is OPM's own wording and usually carries the real terms: per-day charges, caps, and whether the deductible applies. The brochure is the official statement of benefits.

UPMC Health Plan plan site · Summary of Benefits and Coverage · Brochure RI 73-933 (the official statement of benefits) · Every PSHB brochure · OPM premiums · What this brochure says about GLP-1 drugs · (833) 288-6901

Before you enroll

WHAT THIS PAGE IS, AND IS NOT

Not the official statement of benefits. This plan's brochure is the only contractual statement of what it covers, excludes, and limits. Where this page and the brochure disagree, the brochure governs. Read it before you enroll.

Estimates, under published assumptions. Premiums, deductibles, and out-of-pocket maximums are OPM's figures. The year-cost figures are estimates under the usage profiles and assumed charges published on the comparison page, labeled exact, copays only, has coinsurance, or not priced. They are not predictions of what you will spend.

What the model leaves out. Out-of-network care and balance billing, whether your own doctors take this plan, whether your medications are on its formulary and at which tier, referral and prior-authorization rules, mail-order and specialty pharmacy pricing, FEDVIP dental and vision, and Medicare coordination at 65 beyond the rows shown. Postal Service employees and annuitants are in a separate program and are not covered.

No affiliation. StandWatch is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or acting for the U.S. Postal Service, the Office of Personnel Management, or any federal agency. The plan data is OPM's; the arrangement is ours. StandWatch is not a health plan, a broker, or an insurer, and nothing here is a recommendation to select, keep, or drop any plan, or medical, insurance, financial, tax, or legal advice. The full educational-purpose statement.

Source: OPM PSHB Public Use Files, plan year 2027 (rates, plan key, plan benefits, service area), and the OPM PSHB premium charts for the change from 2026.

DID THIS PAGE HELP?Noted. Thank you.
NEXT STEP
PSHB Plan Comparison 2027 Put this plan beside up to three others for your county: premiums, deductibles, and the year's cost. Open →
Larry Cannon
WHO BUILT THIS
Larry Cannon · Founder, StandWatch

Former active-duty infantryman. Worked at a mutual fund firm through the 08 collapse, then years of mental health and suicide prevention outreach for fellow combat veterans.

The full story →