Free for the military community · Veteran-owned · Not affiliated with the VA or any government agency
STANDWATCH™STANDING WATCH FOR THOSE WHO SERVED
EDITORIAL / OPINION · THE STANDWATCH SITREP

SITREP

Opinion, current events, lessons learned, and first-person takes on military money.

SITREP No. 8 · OCTOBER 4, 2026
Where the 10-year and mortgage rates could go: three scenarios
Larry Cannon
BY LARRY CANNON · FOUNDER, STANDWATCH
THE DISCUSSION ON r/MORTGAGES → · PERMALINK →

Published October 4, 2026. Market data through October 2, 2026.

This is general education, not advice. It shows what rates have done since February, three ways the next year could go, and what each would mean for 30-year mortgage rates, including VA and FHA loans. The scenario ranges are my judgment, not model outputs.

There is obviously much more to this war than oil prices, interest rates and markets, including the human cost. I'm not trying to assign blame or make a political or military argument here. For this analysis I'm looking narrowly at the measurable factors that could affect inflation and interest rates, mainly oil flows, shipping routes and the Fed's response.

Rates

MeasureLatestDate
10-year Treasury yield5.28%October 2
2-year Treasury yield4.83%October 2
Federal funds target range3.75% to 4.00%September 16 decision
30-year fixed mortgage rate, Freddie Mac average7.28%Week of October 1
30-year conventional conforming, Optimal Blue average7.37%October 1
30-year FHA, Optimal Blue average7.10%October 1
30-year VA, Optimal Blue average7.01%October 1
Headline CPI inflation, year over year3.4%August

The 10-year Treasury yield was 3.97% on February 27, the day before the war with Iran began. It has risen 1.31 percentage points since then. The 2-year rose 1.45 points, so the gap between the two narrowed from 0.59 to 0.45 points. The Freddie Mac mortgage average rose from 5.98% on February 26 to 7.28% on October 1.

Most of the rise is in the inflation-adjusted 10-year yield, which went from 1.72% to 2.92%. 10-year breakeven inflation changed little, from 2.25% to 2.36%.

Forecast

My estimated ranges for the 10-year Treasury yield at the end of each quarter, counted from October 4, 2026 (each estimate is checked against the last trading day of that quarter):

ScenarioEnd of Q4 2026End of Q1 2027End of Q3 2027
Cool-down4.8% to 5.0%4.5% to 4.8%4.2% to 4.6%
Stalemate5.2% to 5.7%5.1% to 5.8%5.0% to 5.8%
Escalation6.0% to 6.3%6.2% to 6.8%6.1% to 6.5% with no recession, 5.0% to 5.4% in a recession

The grey band shows the middle 80% of historical changes in the 10-year yield over each horizon, shifted to today's 5.28% starting point. That works out to 4.7% to 5.9% by the end of Q4 2026, 4.5% to 6.1% by the end of Q1 2027 and 4.0% to 6.3% by the end of Q3 2027. It is a historical comparison, not an 80% probability forecast for the coming year.

The Q4 2026 and Q1 2027 escalation ranges are above the historical band. The Q3 2027 outcome with no recession partly overlaps it, and the recession outcome falls inside it. I treat escalation as a stress scenario.

In the historical tests shown in the appendix, the models I tried did not improve on holding the yield unchanged. I use that as a benchmark, not as proof of the scenario ranges. It is why the stalemate range is centered close to today's yield.

Mortgages

Mortgage rates generally move with the 10-year Treasury yield, but the timing and the spread vary. I assume each loan type keeps its average spread over the 10-year since February 27: about 2.0 percentage points for a 30-year conventional conforming loan, 1.8 for FHA and 1.7 for VA.

These ranges assume unchanged mortgage spreads. Wider spreads would put mortgage rates above the figures shown, and narrower spreads would put them below. As a sensitivity check, a spread 0.5 point wider would raise every mortgage figure here by 0.5 point. On October 1 all three spreads were about 0.1 point above their averages.

LoanScenarioEnd of Q4 2026End of Q1 2027End of Q3 2027
Conventional conformingCool-down6.8% to 7.0%6.5% to 6.8%6.2% to 6.6%
Conventional conformingStalemate7.2% to 7.7%7.1% to 7.8%7.0% to 7.8%
Conventional conformingEscalation8.0% to 8.3%8.2% to 8.8%8.1% to 8.5% with no recession, or 7.0% to 7.4% in a recession
FHACool-down6.6% to 6.8%6.3% to 6.6%6.0% to 6.4%
FHAStalemate7.0% to 7.5%6.9% to 7.6%6.8% to 7.6%
FHAEscalation7.8% to 8.1%8.0% to 8.6%7.9% to 8.3% with no recession, or 6.8% to 7.2% in a recession
VACool-down6.5% to 6.7%6.2% to 6.5%5.9% to 6.3%
VAStalemate6.9% to 7.4%6.8% to 7.5%6.7% to 7.5%
VAEscalation7.7% to 8.0%7.9% to 8.5%7.8% to 8.2% with no recession, or 6.7% to 7.1% in a recession

These are estimates of national average interest rates, not lender quotes or APRs. Your rate depends on your credit, loan details and discount points. The averages cover different groups of loans, so the differences between them do not show what the same borrower would be offered on each loan type.

The lowest interest rate is not necessarily the lowest total cost. FHA loans generally have upfront and annual mortgage insurance. VA loans do not require mortgage insurance, and they carry a one-time funding fee unless the borrower is exempt. Conventional loans may also require mortgage insurance.

Assumptions

ScenarioOilFederal funds target, upper boundTerm premium
Cool-downA deal holds, Hormuz traffic recovers most of the way and the Red Sea route reopens.Holds at 4.00% through Q1 2027, then 3.50% to 3.75% by the end of Q3 2027.Eases slowly.
StalemateFlows stay limited and the Saudi pipeline keeps recovering, with interruptions.One or two more increases, to 4.25% to 4.50%.Stays near today's level.
EscalationHormuz traffic falls back sharply, or the Saudi pipeline or its Red Sea terminal is hit again.4.50% to 4.75% by the end of Q4 2026, 5.00% to 5.25% by the end of Q1 2027.Rises.

The term premium is an estimate of the extra yield investors require for holding longer-term debt. The two models I checked give different estimates of how much it has risen this year, so I give it a direction here and not a number.

An earlier recession would change these estimates in any scenario, including in the first two quarters of an escalation. By the end of Q3 2027 the escalation scenario has two outcomes. Inflation pressure persists in both. They differ in whether a recession arrives. The recession outcome is not a general forecast for every recession, and the persistent inflation is why I keep it above the cool-down range.

Supply

Gross federal debt outstanding rose from $38.77 trillion on February 27 to $40.26 trillion on October 1. This total includes debt held within the federal government and is not a measure of new marketable Treasury issuance. Debt held by the public rose from $31.19 trillion to $32.43 trillion over the same dates. The gross increase is about $1.49 trillion in a little over seven months, or roughly $210 billion a month. The deficit for the first 11 months of fiscal 2026 was $1.97 trillion.

More borrowing means more Treasury debt for investors to absorb, and expectations about it can move yields before the debt is sold. I have not broken out auction sizes or net marketable borrowing, so supply is context here and not an input to the ranges.

Fed pricing

On October 2, CME FedWatch put the odds of a Fed increase at the October 28 meeting at about 17%, according to CNBC. The same report said traders still expected the Fed to raise rates in December. That is close to the Fed path in my stalemate scenario. Futures pricing is about the Fed's rate. It is not a forecast of the 10-year yield.

What would change these estimates

  • Toward cool-down: the Brent spot price below $90 for several weeks, and the Red Sea route reopening.
  • Toward escalation: the Brent spot price above $120 for several weeks, or a new attack on the Saudi pipeline or its terminal.
  • Toward recession, in any scenario: a negative three-month average for payrolls, a four-week average of initial unemployment claims above 250,000, or the U.S. high-yield bond spread above 450 basis points. Payroll growth averaged about 51,000 a month from July through September, including September's gain of 29,000. The four-week average of claims was 200,000 for the week ending September 26, and the spread was 324 basis points on October 1.
  • Scheduled data: the September CPI report on October 14 and the Fed meeting on October 28.

These thresholds are my own monitoring rules and have not been tested. I will keep these estimates on record as written and date any revision.

Sources and method

The calculations, the model test and the change log are in the appendix. AI assisted with research, calculations, charts and editing.

METHOD, TESTS, AND CHANGE LOG: THE APPENDIX →

THE DISCUSSION ON r/MORTGAGES →

Disclaimer: This article is for general information and education only. It is not investment, financial, mortgage, tax or legal advice, and it is not a recommendation to buy, sell, borrow or refinance. The views and opinions are those of the editor. The ranges are estimates and can be wrong, and historical relationships may not hold in the future. StandWatch is an independent publisher, not a lender or financial advisor. Talk with a qualified professional about your own situation.

OPEN THIS SITREP ON ITS OWN PAGE →

SITREP No. 7 · SEPTEMBER 27, 2026
Is the US about to drag the world into a recession?
Larry Cannon
BY LARRY CANNON · FOUNDER, STANDWATCH
THE DISCUSSION ON r/ECONOMY → · PERMALINK →

I think the honest answer is yes, and here is my thesis of why and why this is different than in the past. So my thesis, our rates will stay high, that keeps everyone's rates high, Europe and Japan can't absorb it and slow further, and when the AI spending slows, we're all in it together. What am I missing? Where am I wrong?

READ THE FULL SITREP →

SITREP No. 6 · SEPTEMBER 18, 2026
Four weeks later: still six things, and what it would take to bring rates down.
Larry Cannon
BY LARRY CANNON · FOUNDER, STANDWATCH
THE DISCUSSION ON r/MORTGAGES → · PERMALINK →

The follow-up to No. 1. Three of the six got worse, none improved, and rates are back at 7%. The Fed hiked for the first time since 2023, oil jumped to $105 after the Saudi pipeline attack, and the 10 year touched 5%. What readers asked last time and how it aged, then the honest math on what it takes to level off, get a point back, or get two: the last one is a recession. Every number primary-sourced.

READ THE FULL SITREP →

SITREP No. 5 · AUGUST 30, 2026
Three summers, one question.
Larry Cannon
BY LARRY CANNON · FOUNDER, STANDWATCH
PERMALINK →

The question: vibes or reality? Are the pre-08 warning signals back in 2026? Seventeen data points from late August of 2007, 2008, and 2026, side by side: sentiment, valuations, payrolls as first reported, the Strategic Petroleum Reserve at its lowest since 1982, and a box for what does not look like 2007. Housing is the honest exception. This is just the data, not a forecast.

VIEW THE FULL BOARD →

SITREP No. 4 · AUGUST 30, 2026
I worked through the 2008 crash. Some of this feels familiar.
Larry Cannon
BY LARRY CANNON · FOUNDER, STANDWATCH
PERMALINK →

ARMs are back in the conversation and some of this summer's ingredients feel familiar: sentiment below the 2008 low, a 19 year Treasury high, gas back around $4. What rhymes with 2008, what does not, and the lesson from two years on the phones after the collapse. Every number primary-sourced.

READ THE FULL SITREP →

SITREP No. 2 · AUGUST 24, 2026
GDP is growing. Why does the average household say the economy keeps "feeling" worse?
Larry Cannon
BY LARRY CANNON · FOUNDER, STANDWATCH
THE DISCUSSION THAT SPARKED THIS, ON r/BONDS → · r/ECONOMY → · PERMALINK →

Real GDP per person has risen five straight quarters, yet consumer sentiment printed below every month of the 2008 to 2010 crisis window. The gap between the headline economy and the household experience is real, uneven by income, and visible in the Fed's own surveys. Published before Jackson Hole with every number sourced, including the two claims that failed their check.

READ THE FULL SITREP →

SITREP No. 3 · AUGUST 24, 2026 · THE THREAD THAT SPARKED No. 2
Did the 10 year Treasury quietly break?
Larry Cannon
BY LARRY CANNON · FOUNDER, STANDWATCH
THE DISCUSSION ON r/BONDS → · PERMALINK →

"Break" is probably too strong, but a few things happened at once: historically tight spreads at the top corporate tier, a convenience yield the IMF says went negative, Japan selling as issuance hits records, soft data the long end ignored, and buybacks whose relief lasted a day. Published with the correction the thread earned, kept in plain sight, plus where I landed after the discussion.

READ THE FULL SITREP →

SITREP No. 1 · AUGUST 23, 2026
Mortgage rates keep climbing. The why is six things at once.
Larry Cannon
BY LARRY CANNON · FOUNDER, STANDWATCH
THE DISCUSSION ON r/MORTGAGES → · r/MORTGAGEBROKERRATES → · PERMALINK →

Six months ago mortgage rates were the best they had been in nearly four years. Then February 28 happened. Six separate forces, the war and oil, a Fed on hold, record deficits, AI borrowing, Japan coming home, and the price of doubt itself, have pushed rates up ever since. The essay behind a 222,000-view Reddit discussion, with every source linked.

READ THE FULL SITREP →

Opinions here are StandWatch's own and no one else's. Partners do not review, approve, or influence editorial content.
DID THIS PAGE HELP?Noted. Thank you.
WHERE NEXTASK STANDWATCH →Education library →Discounts directory →
★ FREE TOOLS & LIBRARIES

Every one of them is free, and none of them ask who you are.

SCAN A BILL →

Upload any bill. Get a clear read in seconds.

BUILD A BUDGET →

Runs on your device. Your numbers never leave it.

VERIFIED DISCOUNTS →

270+ military discounts, checked at the source.

EDUCATION LIBRARY →

The big money decisions, broken down.

MONEY RESOURCES →

Official programs and free help, one directory.

THE iOS APP →

Push rate alerts, a daily SITREP, a home screen widget, and the arcade.

★ THE WATCHES

You've stood enough watches. We've got this one.

VA HOME LOAN● LIVE
OPEN RATE WATCH →

Your VA mortgage vs. published benchmarks, watched.

HOW IT WORKS
BANKING● LIVE
OPEN SAVINGS WATCH →

Your savings APY vs. the national average, watched.

HOW IT WORKS
AUTO REFI● LIVE
OPEN AUTO WATCH →

Your car loan vs. published benchmarks, watched.

HOW IT WORKS
AUTO · HOME● OPEN FOR SIGNUPS
OPEN INSURANCE WATCH →

Your premium, in market context.

HOW IT WORKS
ENERGY● OPEN FOR SIGNUPS
OPEN SOLAR WATCH →

Your electric bill vs. a right-sized solar estimate.

HOW IT WORKS
PHONE · INTERNET● OPEN FOR SIGNUPS
OPEN CONNECTION WATCH →

Phone and internet: what you pay vs. military plans.

HOW IT WORKS

✓ NO SSN · NO ACCOUNT LOGINS · NO PAYMENT INFO · NO CREDIT PULL, EVER

Larry Cannon
WHO WROTE THIS
Larry Cannon · Founder, StandWatch

Former active-duty infantryman. Worked at a mutual fund firm through the 08 collapse, then years of mental health and suicide prevention outreach for fellow combat veterans.

The full story →
ASKany money or military life question →