Skip to content
Free for the military community · Veteran-owned · Not affiliated with the VA or any government agency
STANDWATCH™STANDING WATCH FOR THOSE WHO SERVED

Kaiser Permanente - Colorado, Prosper: 2027 PSHB premiums and benefits

Updated October 30, 2026 · How we check facts
Not a government website. Educational information only, not official advice. StandWatch is independent, is not affiliated with the U.S. Postal Service, and does not act for OPM or any agency. For any decision, the official source is the final authority: your plan's brochure and the Postal Service's HR Shared Service Center. Full disclosures
Open Season: plan year 2027

Federal Benefits Open Season for plan year 2027 runs November 9 to December 14, 2026.

* Three PSHB options end after 2026: GEHA High, MHBP Consumer, and UnitedHealthcare Postal East. If you are in one, choose a plan by December 14. See what ends
PREMIUMS, 2027
EnrollmentEmployee, biweeklyEmployee, monthlyAnnuitant, monthlyChange in your share vs 2026Employee, per year (26 periods)
Self Only
code NCA
$58.86
gov $176.60
$127.54$127.54+$3.08 biweekly (+5.5%)$1,530
Self Plus One
code NCC
$133.03
gov $399.10
$288.24$288.24+$6.95 biweekly (+5.5%)$3,459
Self and Family
code NCB
$144.81
gov $434.42
$313.75$313.75+$7.58 biweekly (+5.5%)$3,765

Traditional, HMO network. Offered in Colorado (17 counties). A regional plan: open to anyone eligible for PSHB who lives in its service area (some plans also take people who work there). The county list is on the comparison page. The government share is the lesser of 72% of the PSHB program-wide average premium or 75% of this plan's premium (OPM). Employee figures are OPM's rate for active postal employees; USPS non-career employees and some union contracts differ.

WHAT A YEAR COULD COST, ESTIMATED
Loading the calculator…

Educational information only; StandWatch is not acting for OPM or the Postal Service, and the brochure and the HR Shared Service Center are the final authority. Same code and assumptions as the comparison page: worst year is exact (premiums plus the in-network out-of-pocket maximum, minus an HSA deposit); the other three are estimates under stated usage profiles, each labeled copays only, has coinsurance, or not priced.

Compare this plan with others →

Deductibles and limits

Self OnlySelf Plus OneSelf and Family
Deductible$350
out of network None
$700
out of network None
$700
out of network None
Out-of-pocket maximum$8,000
out of network Not applicable
$16,000
out of network Not applicable
$16,000
out of network Not applicable

What you pay for care, in and out of network

ServiceIn networkOut of network
VISITS
Preventive careMember Pays NothingMember Pays All Charges
Primary care visit$10 CopaymentMember Pays All Charges
Specialist visit$35 CopaymentMember Pays All Charges
Urgent care$35 Copayment$35 Copayment
Emergency room$450 Copayment
per visit after the deductible
$450 Copayment
per visit after the deductible
Labs and X-raysMember Pays NothingMember Pays All Charges
CT, MRI, PET$250 Copayment
per procedure per body part after deductible
Member Pays All Charges
Hospital stay, per admission20% Coinsurance
of our allowance after the deductible
Member Pays All Charges
Hospital roomMember Pays NothingMember Pays All Charges
Surgeon, inpatientMember Pays Nothing
. Except 20% of our allowance after the deductible for professional services while inpatient or for procedures in a specialist's office
Member Pays All Charges
Outpatient surgery$275 Copayment
after deductible in an ASC; $375 in a hospital setting
Member Pays All Charges
Mental health, office$10 Copayment
$5 group therapy
Member Pays All Charges
Mental health, inpatient20% Coinsurance
20% of our allowance after the deductible
Member Pays All Charges
Physical therapy$10 CopaymentMember Pays All Charges
Chiropractic$40 Copayment
up to 20 visits
Member Pays All Charges
AcupunctureMember Pays All ChargesMember Pays All Charges
Maternity careMember Pays NothingMember Pays All Charges
Maternity hospital stay20% Coinsurance
after the deductible
Member Pays All Charges
Infertility diagnosis and treatment50% Coinsurance
after the deductible
Member Pays All Charges
IVF and assisted reproduction50% Coinsurance
after the deductible; covered for an annual maximum of $50,000 for IVF.
Member Pays All Charges
Hearing aidsCovered
20% after deductible
Not Covered
Durable medical equipment20% Coinsurance
of our allowance. Nothing for breast pump, supplies, and UV light box.
Member Pays All Charges
Home health20% Coinsurance
of our allowance after the deductible
Member Pays All Charges
Adult dental examsNot CoveredNot Covered
Children's dental examsNot CoveredNot Covered
Routine eye examCovered
$10 per primary care office visit; $35 per specialty care office visit
Not Covered
EyeglassesNot CoveredNot Covered
PRESCRIPTIONS
Tier 1 (usually generic)Preferred Generic - $15 CopaymentPreferred Generic - 100% Coinsurance
Tier 2Generic - $5 CopaymentGeneric - 100% Coinsurance
Tier 3Preferred Brand - $70 CopaymentPreferred Brand - 100% Coinsurance
Tier 4Non-Preferred Drugs - $100 CopaymentNon-Preferred Drugs - 100% Coinsurance
Mail orderYesYes
Prescription out-of-pocket maximum, SelfNoneNot listed
Prescription out-of-pocket maximum, familyNoneNot listed
WITH MEDICARE
Part B premium reimbursement (Medicare Advantage option)NoneNot listed
Part B premium reimbursement (prescription drug plan)NoneNot listed
Part D drug plan: most you pay in a year$2,400Not listed
Deductible with Parts A and B$350Not applicable
Out-of-pocket maximum with Parts A and B$8,000Not applicable
Primary care with Parts A and B$10Not applicable
Specialist with Parts A and B$35 CopaymentNot applicable
Hospital stay with Parts A and B20% Coinsurance
after the deductible
Not applicable
Part B reimbursement with Parts A and BNot applicableNot applicable

OPM's summary of the plan's cost sharing. The small print under a figure is OPM's own wording and usually carries the real terms: per-day charges, caps, and whether the deductible applies. The brochure is the official statement of benefits.

Kaiser Permanente - Colorado plan site · Summary of Benefits and Coverage · Brochure RI 73-918 (the official statement of benefits) · Every PSHB brochure · OPM premiums · What this brochure says about GLP-1 drugs · (800) 632-9700

Before you enroll

WHAT THIS PAGE IS, AND IS NOT

Not the official statement of benefits. This plan's brochure is the only contractual statement of what it covers, excludes, and limits. Where this page and the brochure disagree, the brochure governs. Read it before you enroll.

Estimates, under published assumptions. Premiums, deductibles, and out-of-pocket maximums are OPM's figures. The year-cost figures are estimates under the usage profiles and assumed charges published on the comparison page, labeled exact, copays only, has coinsurance, or not priced. They are not predictions of what you will spend.

What the model leaves out. Out-of-network care and balance billing, whether your own doctors take this plan, whether your medications are on its formulary and at which tier, referral and prior-authorization rules, mail-order and specialty pharmacy pricing, FEDVIP dental and vision, and Medicare coordination at 65 beyond the rows shown. Postal Service employees and annuitants are in a separate program and are not covered.

No affiliation. StandWatch is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or acting for the U.S. Postal Service, the Office of Personnel Management, or any federal agency. The plan data is OPM's; the arrangement is ours. StandWatch is not a health plan, a broker, or an insurer, and nothing here is a recommendation to select, keep, or drop any plan, or medical, insurance, financial, tax, or legal advice. The full educational-purpose statement.

Source: OPM PSHB Public Use Files, plan year 2027 (rates, plan key, plan benefits, service area), and the OPM PSHB premium charts for the change from 2026.

DID THIS PAGE HELP?Noted. Thank you.
NEXT STEP
PSHB Plan Comparison 2027 Put this plan beside up to three others for your county: premiums, deductibles, and the year's cost. Open →
Larry Cannon
WHO BUILT THIS
Larry Cannon · Founder, StandWatch

Former active-duty infantryman. Worked at a mutual fund firm through the 08 collapse, then years of mental health and suicide prevention outreach for fellow combat veterans.

The full story →