Skip to content
Free for the military community · Veteran-owned · Not affiliated with the VA or any government agency
STANDWATCH™STANDING WATCH FOR THOSE WHO SERVED

HMSA Plan, Standard Option: 2027 PSHB premiums and benefits

Updated October 30, 2026 · How we check facts
Not a government website. Educational information only, not official advice. StandWatch is independent, is not affiliated with the U.S. Postal Service, and does not act for OPM or any agency. For any decision, the official source is the final authority: your plan's brochure and the Postal Service's HR Shared Service Center. Full disclosures
Open Season: plan year 2027

Federal Benefits Open Season for plan year 2027 runs November 9 to December 14, 2026.

* Three PSHB options end after 2026: GEHA High, MHBP Consumer, and UnitedHealthcare Postal East. If you are in one, choose a plan by December 14. See what ends
PREMIUMS, 2027
EnrollmentEmployee, biweeklyEmployee, monthlyAnnuitant, monthlyChange in your share vs 2026Employee, per year (26 periods)
Self Only
code M6D
$64.84
gov $194.52
$140.49$140.49+$1.89 biweekly (+3.0%)$1,686
Self Plus One
code M6F
$142.05
gov $426.16
$307.78$307.78+$4.13 biweekly (+3.0%)$3,693
Self and Family
code M6E
$145.75
gov $437.25
$315.79$315.79+$4.25 biweekly (+3.0%)$3,790

Traditional, HMO/POS network. Offered in Hawaii (statewide). A regional plan: open to anyone eligible for PSHB who lives in its service area (some plans also take people who work there). The county list is on the comparison page. The government share is the lesser of 72% of the PSHB program-wide average premium or 75% of this plan's premium (OPM). Employee figures are OPM's rate for active postal employees; USPS non-career employees and some union contracts differ.

WHAT A YEAR COULD COST, ESTIMATED
Loading the calculator…

Educational information only; StandWatch is not acting for OPM or the Postal Service, and the brochure and the HR Shared Service Center are the final authority. Same code and assumptions as the comparison page: worst year is exact (premiums plus the in-network out-of-pocket maximum, minus an HSA deposit); the other three are estimates under stated usage profiles, each labeled copays only, has coinsurance, or not priced.

Compare this plan with others →

Deductibles and limits

Self OnlySelf Plus OneSelf and Family
Deductible$150
out of network $150
$300
out of network $300
$300
out of network $300
Out-of-pocket maximum$5,000
out of network $5,000
$10,000
out of network $10,000
$10,000
out of network $10,000

What you pay for care, in and out of network

ServiceIn networkOut of network
VISITS
Preventive careMember Pays Nothing
Deductible does not apply.
40% Coinsurance
Deductible applies; coinsurance applies to eligible charge; member pays difference between actual charge and eligible charge.
Primary care visit$20 Copayment
Deductible does not apply.
40% Coinsurance
Deductible applies; coinsurance applies to eligible charge; member pays difference between actual charge and eligible charge.
Specialist visit$20 Copayment
Deductible does not apply.
40% Coinsurance
Deductible applies; coinsurance applies to eligible charge; member pays difference between actual charge and eligible charge.
Urgent care$25 Copayment
Deductible does not apply.
40% Coinsurance
Deductible applies; coinsurance applies to eligible charge; member pays difference between actual charge and eligible charge.
Emergency room30% Coinsurance
ER facility; deductible applies; coinsurance applies to eligible charge.
30% Coinsurance
ER facility; deductible applies; coinsurance applies to eligible charge; member pays difference between actual charge and eligible charge.
Labs and X-rays30% Coinsurance
Deductible applies to certain services; coinsurance applies to eligible charge.
40% Coinsurance
Deductible applies; coinsurance applies to eligible charge; member pays difference between actual charge and eligible charge.
CT, MRI, PET30% Coinsurance
Deductible applies; coinsurance applies to eligible charge.
40% Coinsurance
Deductible applies; coinsurance applies to eligible charge; member pays difference between actual charge and eligible charge.
Hospital stay, per admission30% Coinsurance
Based on semi-private room rate; deductible applies; coinsurance applies to eligible charge.
40% Coinsurance
Based on semi-private room rate; deductible applies; coinsurance applies to eligible charge; member pays difference between actual charge and eligible charge.
Hospital room30% Coinsurance
Based on semi-private room rate; deductible applies; coinsurance applies to eligible charge.
40% Coinsurance
Based on semi-private room rate; deductible applies; coinsurance applies to eligible charge; member pays difference between actual charge and eligible charge.
Surgeon, inpatient30% Coinsurance
Deductible applies; coinsurance applies to eligible charge; member pays difference between actual charge and eligible charge; benefits may vary depending on services rendered.
40% Coinsurance
Deductible applies; coinsurance applies to eligible charge; member pays difference between actual charge and eligible charge; benefits may vary depending on services rendered.
Outpatient surgery30% Coinsurance
Deductible applies; coinsurance applies to eligible charge.
40% Coinsurance
Deductible applies; coinsurance applies to eligible charge; member pays difference between actual charge and eligible charge.
Mental health, office$20 Copayment
Deductible does not apply.
40% Coinsurance
Deductible applies; coinsurance applies to eligible charge; member pays difference between actual charge and eligible charge.
Mental health, inpatient30% Coinsurance
Deductible applies; coinsurance applies to eligible charge.
40% Coinsurance
Deductible applies; coinsurance applies to eligible charge; member pays difference between actual charge and eligible charge.
Physical therapy30% Coinsurance
Deductible applies; coinsurance applies to eligible charge.
40% Coinsurance
Deductible applies; coinsurance applies to eligible charge; member pays difference between actual charge and eligible charge.
Chiropractic30% Coinsurance
Deductible applies; coinsurance applies to eligible charge.
40% Coinsurance
Deductible applies; coinsurance applies to eligible charge; member pays difference between actual charge and eligible charge.
AcupunctureMember Pays All Charges
Not a covered benefit
Member Pays All Charges
Not a covered benefit
Maternity careMember Pays Nothing
Deductible does not apply.
40% Coinsurance
Deductible applies; coinsurance applies to eligible charge; member pays difference between actual charge and eligible charge.
Maternity hospital stay30% Coinsurance
Based on semi-private room rate; deductible applies; coinsurance applies to eligible charge.
40% Coinsurance
Based on semi-private room rate; deductible applies; coinsurance applies to eligible charge; member pays difference between actual charge and eligible charge.
Infertility diagnosis and treatment30% Coinsurance
Deductible applies; coinsurance applies to eligible charge.
40% Coinsurance
Deductible applies; coinsurance applies to eligible charge; member pays difference between actual charge and eligible charge.
IVF and assisted reproduction30% Coinsurance
Deductible applies; coinsurance applies to eligible charge.
40% Coinsurance
Deductible applies; coinsurance applies to eligible charge; member pays difference between actual charge and eligible charge.
Hearing aidsCovered
One per ear per 60 months; deductible applies; coinsurance applies to eligible charge.
Covered
One per ear per 60 months; deductible applies; coinsurance applies to eligible charge; member pays difference between actual charge and eligible charge.
Durable medical equipment30% Coinsurance
Deductible applies; coinsurance applies to eligible charge.
40% Coinsurance
Deductible applies; coinsurance applies to eligible charge; member pays difference between actual charge and eligible charge.
Home health30% Coinsurance
Deductible applies; 150 visits per calendar year; coinsurance applies to eligible charge.
40% Coinsurance
150 visits per calendar year; deductible applies; coinsurance applies to eligible charge; member pays difference between actual charge and eligible charge.
Adult dental examsNot CoveredNot Covered
Children's dental examsNot CoveredNot Covered
Routine eye examCovered
Adult vision care does not count toward max OOP.
Covered
Adult vision care does not count toward max OOP.
EyeglassesCovered
For certain medical conditions; adult vision care does not count toward max OOP.
Covered
For certain medical conditions; adult vision care does not count toward max OOP.
PRESCRIPTIONS
Tier 1 (usually generic)Preferred Generic - $7 CopaymentPreferred Generic - $7 Copayment
Tier 2Preferred Brand - 40% CoinsurancePreferred Brand - 60% Coinsurance
Tier 3Non-Preferred Brand - 45% CoinsuranceNon-Preferred Brand - 60% Coinsurance
Tier 4Preferred Specialty Tier - 30% CoinsurancePreferred Specialty Tier - Not applicable
Mail orderYesYes
Prescription out-of-pocket maximum, Self$5,000
Combined with medical
Not listed
Prescription out-of-pocket maximum, family$10,000
Combined with medical
Not listed
WITH MEDICARE
Part B premium reimbursement (prescription drug plan)$0Not listed
Part D drug plan: most you pay in a year$2,400
TrOOP is not applicable to secondary, but once the Primary Medicare plan $2400 MOOP has been met, claims on both the Primary and Secondary plan shall have $0 Catastrophic copays
Not listed
Deductible with Parts A and BNot applicableNot applicable
Out-of-pocket maximum with Parts A and B$5,000
Self; $10,000 self plus one; $10,000 self plus family
$5,000
Self; $10,000 self plus one; $10,000 self plus family
Primary care with Parts A and B$20
Deductible does not apply
40%
Deductible applies; coinsurance applies to eligible charge; member pays difference between actual charge and eligible charge
Specialist with Parts A and B$20
Deductible does not apply
40%
Deductible applies; coinsurance applies to eligible charge; member pays difference between actual charge and eligible charge
Hospital stay with Parts A and B30%
Deductible applies, coinsurance applies to eligible charge
40%
Deductible applies; coinsurance applies to eligible charge; member pays difference between actual charge and eligible charge
Part B reimbursement with Parts A and BNot applicableNot applicable

OPM's summary of the plan's cost sharing. The small print under a figure is OPM's own wording and usually carries the real terms: per-day charges, caps, and whether the deductible applies. The brochure is the official statement of benefits.

HMSA Plan plan site · Summary of Benefits and Coverage · Brochure RI 73-916 (the official statement of benefits) · Every PSHB brochure · OPM premiums · What this brochure says about GLP-1 drugs · (808) 948-6499

Before you enroll

WHAT THIS PAGE IS, AND IS NOT

Not the official statement of benefits. This plan's brochure is the only contractual statement of what it covers, excludes, and limits. Where this page and the brochure disagree, the brochure governs. Read it before you enroll.

Estimates, under published assumptions. Premiums, deductibles, and out-of-pocket maximums are OPM's figures. The year-cost figures are estimates under the usage profiles and assumed charges published on the comparison page, labeled exact, copays only, has coinsurance, or not priced. They are not predictions of what you will spend.

What the model leaves out. Out-of-network care and balance billing, whether your own doctors take this plan, whether your medications are on its formulary and at which tier, referral and prior-authorization rules, mail-order and specialty pharmacy pricing, FEDVIP dental and vision, and Medicare coordination at 65 beyond the rows shown. Postal Service employees and annuitants are in a separate program and are not covered.

No affiliation. StandWatch is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or acting for the U.S. Postal Service, the Office of Personnel Management, or any federal agency. The plan data is OPM's; the arrangement is ours. StandWatch is not a health plan, a broker, or an insurer, and nothing here is a recommendation to select, keep, or drop any plan, or medical, insurance, financial, tax, or legal advice. The full educational-purpose statement.

Source: OPM PSHB Public Use Files, plan year 2027 (rates, plan key, plan benefits, service area), and the OPM PSHB premium charts for the change from 2026.

DID THIS PAGE HELP?Noted. Thank you.
NEXT STEP
PSHB Plan Comparison 2027 Put this plan beside up to three others for your county: premiums, deductibles, and the year's cost. Open →
Larry Cannon
WHO BUILT THIS
Larry Cannon · Founder, StandWatch

Former active-duty infantryman. Worked at a mutual fund firm through the 08 collapse, then years of mental health and suicide prevention outreach for fellow combat veterans.

The full story →