Skip to content
Free for the military community · Veteran-owned · Not affiliated with the VA or any government agency
STANDWATCH™STANDING WATCH FOR THOSE WHO SERVED

UnitedHealthcare Insurance Company, Inc. - Choice Plus Primary Postal West, High: 2027 PSHB premiums and benefits

Updated October 30, 2026 · How we check facts
Not a government website. Educational information only, not official advice. StandWatch is independent, is not affiliated with the U.S. Postal Service, and does not act for OPM or any agency. For any decision, the official source is the final authority: your plan's brochure and the Postal Service's HR Shared Service Center. Full disclosures
Open Season: plan year 2027

Federal Benefits Open Season for plan year 2027 runs November 9 to December 14, 2026.

* Three PSHB options end after 2026: GEHA High, MHBP Consumer, and UnitedHealthcare Postal East. If you are in one, choose a plan by December 14. See what ends
PREMIUMS, 2027
EnrollmentEmployee, biweeklyEmployee, monthlyAnnuitant, monthlyChange in your share vs 2026Employee, per year (26 periods)
Self Only
code KEA
$99.26
gov $297.77
$215.06$215.06+$11.88 biweekly (+13.6%)$2,581
Self Plus One
code KEC
$213.40
gov $640.22
$462.38$462.38+$25.52 biweekly (+13.6%)$5,548
Self and Family
code KEB
$234.74
gov $704.23
$508.61$508.61+$28.08 biweekly (+13.6%)$6,103

Traditional, HMO/POS network. Offered in Arizona (6 counties); Nevada (statewide); Oregon (statewide); Washington (statewide). A regional plan: open to anyone eligible for PSHB who lives in its service area (some plans also take people who work there). The county list is on the comparison page. The government share is the lesser of 72% of the PSHB program-wide average premium or 75% of this plan's premium (OPM). Employee figures are OPM's rate for active postal employees; USPS non-career employees and some union contracts differ.

WHAT A YEAR COULD COST, ESTIMATED
Loading the calculator…

Educational information only; StandWatch is not acting for OPM or the Postal Service, and the brochure and the HR Shared Service Center are the final authority. Same code and assumptions as the comparison page: worst year is exact (premiums plus the in-network out-of-pocket maximum, minus an HSA deposit); the other three are estimates under stated usage profiles, each labeled copays only, has coinsurance, or not priced.

Compare this plan with others →

Deductibles and limits

Self OnlySelf Plus OneSelf and Family
Deductible$750
out of network $3,000
$1,500
out of network $6,000
$1,500
out of network $6,000
Out-of-pocket maximum$7,350
out of network $15,000
$14,700
out of network $30,000
$14,700
out of network $30,000

What you pay for care, in and out of network

ServiceIn networkOut of network
VISITS
Preventive careMember Pays NothingMember Pays All Charges
Primary care visitMember Pays Nothing40% Coinsurance
+ Difference Between Plan Allowance and Billed Amount
Specialist visit$60 Copayment40% Coinsurance
+ Difference Between Plan Allowance and Billed Amount
Urgent care$60 Copayment40% Coinsurance
+ Difference Between Plan Allowance and Billed Amount
Emergency room25% Coinsurance25% Coinsurance
Labs and X-rays25% CoinsuranceMember Pays All Charges
CT, MRI, PET25% CoinsuranceMember Pays All Charges
Hospital stay, per admission25% Coinsurance40% Coinsurance
+ Difference Between Plan Allowance and Billed Amount
Hospital room25% Coinsurance40% Coinsurance
+ Difference Between Plan Allowance and Billed Amount
Surgeon, inpatient25% Coinsurance40% Coinsurance
+ Difference Between Plan Allowance and Billed Amount
Outpatient surgery25% Coinsurance
Ambulatory Center - 25% after deductible; Hospital based center - 25% after deductible plus $250 per occurrence deductible
40% Coinsurance
+ Difference Between Plan Allowance and Billed Amount
Mental health, officeMember Pays Nothing
Office Visit
40% Coinsurance
+ Difference Between Plan Allowance and Billed Amount
Mental health, inpatient25% Coinsurance40% Coinsurance
+ Difference Between Plan Allowance and Billed Amount
Physical therapy25% Coinsurance
Limited to 60 Visits Per Calendar Year Combined With Occupational Therapy
40% Coinsurance
+ Difference Between Plan Allowance and Billed Amount
Chiropractic25% Coinsurance40% Coinsurance
+ Difference Between Plan Allowance and Billed Amount
Acupuncture25% Coinsurance40% Coinsurance
+Difference Between Plan Allowance and Billed Amount
Maternity care25% Coinsurance
$0 PCP Visit; $60 Specialist Visit
40% Coinsurance
+ Difference Between Plan Allowance and Billed Amount
Maternity hospital stay25% Coinsurance40% Coinsurance
+ Difference Between Plan Allowance and Billed Amount
Infertility diagnosis and treatment25% Coinsurance40% Coinsurance
+ Difference Between Plan Allowance and Billed Amount
IVF and assisted reproduction50% Coinsurance50% Coinsurance
+ Difference Between Plan Allowance and Billed Amount
Hearing aidsCoveredCovered
Durable medical equipment25% CoinsuranceMember Pays All Charges
Home health25% Coinsurance40% Coinsurance
+ Difference Between Plan Allowance and Billed Amount
Adult dental examsCoveredCovered
Children's dental examsCoveredCovered
Routine eye examCoveredCovered
EyeglassesNot CoveredNot Covered
PRESCRIPTIONS
Tier 1 (usually generic)Generic - $15 CopaymentGeneric - Not applicable
Tier 2Preferred Brand - $60 CopaymentPreferred Brand - Not applicable
Tier 3Non-Preferred Brand - $150 CopaymentNon-Preferred Brand - Not applicable
Tier 4Non-Preferred Drugs - $300 CopaymentNon-Preferred Drugs - Not applicable
Mail orderYesYes
Prescription out-of-pocket maximum, Self$7,350
Prescription (Rx) copays count toward the plan catastrophic protection out-of-pocket maximum
Not listed
Prescription out-of-pocket maximum, family$14,700
Prescription (Rx) copays count toward the plan catastrophic protection out-of-pocket maximum
Not listed
WITH MEDICARE
Part B premium reimbursement (Medicare Advantage option)$1,800Not listed
Part B premium reimbursement (prescription drug plan)NoneNot listed
Part D drug plan: most you pay in a year$2,400Not listed
Deductible with Parts A and BNot applicableNot applicable
Out-of-pocket maximum with Parts A and B$7,350$15,000
Primary care with Parts A and BMember Pays Nothing40% Coinsurance
+Difference Between Plan Allowance and Billed Amount
Specialist with Parts A and B$60 Copayment40% Coinsurance
+Difference Between Plan Allowance and Billed Amount
Hospital stay with Parts A and B25% Coinsurance40% Coinsurance
+Difference Between Plan Allowance and Billed Amount
Part B reimbursement with Parts A and BNot applicableNot applicable

OPM's summary of the plan's cost sharing. The small print under a figure is OPM's own wording and usually carries the real terms: per-day charges, caps, and whether the deductible applies. The brochure is the official statement of benefits.

UnitedHealthcare Insurance Company, Inc. - Choice Plus Primary Postal West plan site · Summary of Benefits and Coverage · Brochure RI 73-932 (the official statement of benefits) · Every PSHB brochure · OPM premiums · What this brochure says about GLP-1 drugs · (877) 835-9861

Before you enroll

WHAT THIS PAGE IS, AND IS NOT

Not the official statement of benefits. This plan's brochure is the only contractual statement of what it covers, excludes, and limits. Where this page and the brochure disagree, the brochure governs. Read it before you enroll.

Estimates, under published assumptions. Premiums, deductibles, and out-of-pocket maximums are OPM's figures. The year-cost figures are estimates under the usage profiles and assumed charges published on the comparison page, labeled exact, copays only, has coinsurance, or not priced. They are not predictions of what you will spend.

What the model leaves out. Out-of-network care and balance billing, whether your own doctors take this plan, whether your medications are on its formulary and at which tier, referral and prior-authorization rules, mail-order and specialty pharmacy pricing, FEDVIP dental and vision, and Medicare coordination at 65 beyond the rows shown. Postal Service employees and annuitants are in a separate program and are not covered.

No affiliation. StandWatch is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or acting for the U.S. Postal Service, the Office of Personnel Management, or any federal agency. The plan data is OPM's; the arrangement is ours. StandWatch is not a health plan, a broker, or an insurer, and nothing here is a recommendation to select, keep, or drop any plan, or medical, insurance, financial, tax, or legal advice. The full educational-purpose statement.

Source: OPM PSHB Public Use Files, plan year 2027 (rates, plan key, plan benefits, service area), and the OPM PSHB premium charts for the change from 2026.

DID THIS PAGE HELP?Noted. Thank you.
NEXT STEP
PSHB Plan Comparison 2027 Put this plan beside up to three others for your county: premiums, deductibles, and the year's cost. Open →
Larry Cannon
WHO BUILT THIS
Larry Cannon · Founder, StandWatch

Former active-duty infantryman. Worked at a mutual fund firm through the 08 collapse, then years of mental health and suicide prevention outreach for fellow combat veterans.

The full story →