Skip to content
Free for the military community · Veteran-owned · Not affiliated with the VA or any government agency
STANDWATCH™STANDING WATCH FOR THOSE WHO SERVED

Triple-S Salud, Inc, High: 2027 PSHB premiums and benefits

Updated October 30, 2026 · How we check facts
Not a government website. Educational information only, not official advice. StandWatch is independent, is not affiliated with the U.S. Postal Service, and does not act for OPM or any agency. For any decision, the official source is the final authority: your plan's brochure and the Postal Service's HR Shared Service Center. Full disclosures
Open Season: plan year 2027

Federal Benefits Open Season for plan year 2027 runs November 9 to December 14, 2026.

* Three PSHB options end after 2026: GEHA High, MHBP Consumer, and UnitedHealthcare Postal East. If you are in one, choose a plan by December 14. See what ends
PREMIUMS, 2027
EnrollmentEmployee, biweeklyEmployee, monthlyAnnuitant, monthlyChange in your share vs 2026Employee, per year (26 periods)
Self Only
code 83A
$56.53
gov $169.61
$122.49$122.49+$0.00 biweekly (+0.0%)$1,470
Self Plus One
code 83C
$126.94
gov $380.81
$275.03$275.03+$0.00 biweekly (+0.0%)$3,300
Self and Family
code 83B
$129.46
gov $388.39
$280.50$280.50+$0.00 biweekly (+0.0%)$3,366

Traditional, HMO/POS network. Offered in Puerto Rico (statewide); Virgin Islands (statewide). A regional plan: open to anyone eligible for PSHB who lives in its service area (some plans also take people who work there). The county list is on the comparison page. The government share is the lesser of 72% of the PSHB program-wide average premium or 75% of this plan's premium (OPM). Employee figures are OPM's rate for active postal employees; USPS non-career employees and some union contracts differ.

WHAT A YEAR COULD COST, ESTIMATED
Loading the calculator…

Educational information only; StandWatch is not acting for OPM or the Postal Service, and the brochure and the HR Shared Service Center are the final authority. Same code and assumptions as the comparison page: worst year is exact (premiums plus the in-network out-of-pocket maximum, minus an HSA deposit); the other three are estimates under stated usage profiles, each labeled copays only, has coinsurance, or not priced.

Compare this plan with others →

Deductibles and limits

Self OnlySelf Plus OneSelf and Family
DeductibleNot applicable
out of network Not applicable
Not applicable
out of network Not applicable
Not applicable
out of network Not applicable
Out-of-pocket maximum$6,600
out of network Not applicable
$13,200
out of network Not applicable
$13,200
out of network Not applicable

What you pay for care, in and out of network

ServiceIn networkOut of network
VISITS
Preventive careMember Pays Nothing10% Coinsurance
In-network cost-sharing applies, plus any difference between our allowance and the billed amount
Primary care visit$7.50 Copayment
$0 copay for services rendered in SALUS facility.
10% Coinsurance
In-network cost-sharing applies, plus any difference between our allowance and the billed amount
Specialist visit$7.50 Copayment
$0 copay for services rendered in SALUS facility.
10% Coinsurance
In-network cost-sharing applies, plus any difference between our allowance and the billed amount
Urgent care$10 Copayment
$0 copay for services rendered in SALUS facility.
10% Coinsurance
In-network cost-sharing applies, plus any difference between our allowance and the billed amount
Emergency room$25 Copayment10% Coinsurance
In-network cost-sharing applies, plus any difference between our allowance and the billed amount
Labs and X-rays$0 Copayment
Services range from $0 to $1
10% Coinsurance
In-network cost-sharing applies, plus any difference between our allowance and the billed amount
CT, MRI, PET$1 Copayment
Services range from $0 to 20%
10% Coinsurance
In-network cost-sharing applies, plus any difference between our allowance and the billed amount
Hospital stay, per admissionMember Pays Nothing10% Coinsurance
In-network cost-sharing applies, plus any difference between our allowance and the billed amount
Hospital roomMember Pays Nothing
semi private room, included in admission cost
10% Coinsurance
In-network cost-sharing applies, plus any difference between our allowance and the billed amount
Surgeon, inpatientMember Pays Nothing10% Coinsurance
In-network cost-sharing applies, plus any difference between our allowance and the billed amount
Outpatient surgery$25 Copayment
Included in the $25 facility copay when outpatient surgery is performed
10% Coinsurance
In-network cost-sharing applies, plus any difference between our allowance and the billed amount
Mental health, office$7.50 Copayment
$0 copay for services rendered in SALUS facility.
10% Coinsurance
In-network cost-sharing applies, plus any difference between our contracted allowance and the billed amount.10% of the allowable charges plus any difference between our allowance and the billed amount
Mental health, inpatientMember Pays Nothing10% Coinsurance
In-network cost-sharing applies, plus any difference between our contracted allowance and the billed amount.10% of the allowable charges plus any difference between our allowance and the billed amount
Physical therapy$10 Copayment
With PMR, $7.50 per office evaluation or $10 for therapies
10% Coinsurance
In-network cost-sharing applies, plus any difference between our contracted allowance and the billed amount.10% of the allowable charges plus any difference between our allowance and the billed amount
ChiropracticMember Pays Nothing10% Coinsurance
In-network cost-sharing applies, plus any difference between our contracted allowance and the billed amount.10% of the allowable charges plus any difference between our allowance and the billed amount
AcupunctureMember Pays Nothing
Benefit covered only for Chronic low back pain
10% Coinsurance
In-network cost-sharing applies, plus any difference between our allowance and the billed amount
Maternity care$7.50 Copayment
$0 copay for office visits when enrolled in Maternal Program (Contigo Mama) during the first trimester. The Maternity Program (Contigo Mama) cover a certified lactation consultants who provide personalized breastfeeding and lactation support through educational sessions and oneon- one counseling. Th
Member Pays All Charges
In-network cost-sharing applies, plus any difference between our contracted allowance and the billed amount.10% of the allowable charges plus any difference between our allowance and the billed amount
Maternity hospital stayMember Pays Nothing10% Coinsurance
In-network cost-sharing applies, plus any difference between our contracted allowance and the billed amount.10% of the allowable charges plus any difference between our allowance and the billed amount
Infertility diagnosis and treatment$7.50 Copayment
Additional copays may apply based on diagnostic testing needed.
10% Coinsurance
In-network cost-sharing applies, plus any difference between our contracted allowance and the billed amount.10% of the allowable charges plus any difference between our allowance and the billed amount
IVF and assisted reproductionMember Pays All Charges
$15,000 annual maximum through reimbursement
Member Pays All Charges
$15,000 annual maximum through reimbursement
Hearing aidsCovered
Nothing, external hearing aids, up to a maximum of $1,000 every two years for one or both ears combined
Covered
Nothing, up to the allowance covered ($1,000)
Durable medical equipment25% Coinsurance10% Coinsurance
In-network cost-sharing applies, plus any difference between our contracted allowance and the billed amount.10% of the allowable charges plus any difference between our allowance and the billed amount
Home healthMember Pays Nothing10% Coinsurance
In-network cost-sharing applies, plus any difference between our contracted allowance and the billed amount.10% of the allowable charges plus any difference between our allowance and the billed amount
Adult dental examsCovered
The plan cover Preventive (e.g. cleaning) and Diagnostic (e.g. x-ray) services. Please, see the brochure for details of the dental coverage.
Covered
In-network cost-sharing applies, plus any difference between our contracted allowance and the billed amount.10% of the allowable charges plus any difference between our allowance and the billed amount
Children's dental examsCoveredCovered
In-network cost-sharing applies, plus any difference between our contracted allowance and the billed amount.10% of the allowable charges plus any difference between our allowance and the billed amount
Routine eye examCovered
$7.50 per office visit
Covered
In-network cost-sharing applies, plus any difference between our contracted allowance and the billed amount.10% of the allowable charges after any applicable copay or coinsurance, plus any difference between
EyeglassesCovered
One pair of eyeglasses or contact lenses annually for members up to age 21 through reimbursement.
Covered
One pair of eyeglasses or contact lenses annually for members up to age 21 through reimbursement.
PRESCRIPTIONS
Tier 1 (usually generic)Generic - $2 CopaymentGeneric - 25% Coinsurance
Tier 2Preferred Brand - $20 CopaymentPreferred Brand - 25% Coinsurance
Tier 3Non-Preferred Brand - 20% CoinsuranceNon-Preferred Brand - 25% Coinsurance
Tier 4Preferred Specialty Tier - 25% CoinsurancePreferred Specialty Tier - 25% Coinsurance
Mail orderYesYes
Prescription out-of-pocket maximum, Self$6,600Not listed
Prescription out-of-pocket maximum, family$13,200Not listed
WITH MEDICARE
Part B premium reimbursement (prescription drug plan)NoneNot listed
Part D drug plan: most you pay in a year$2,400
As CMS stablish.
Not listed
Deductible with Parts A and BDeductible waivedDeductible waived
Out-of-pocket maximum with Parts A and BNot applicableNot applicable
Primary care with Parts A and BMember Pays Nothing10% Coinsurance
Specialist with Parts A and BMember Pays Nothing10% Coinsurance
Hospital stay with Parts A and BMember Pays Nothing10% Coinsurance
Part B reimbursement with Parts A and BNot applicableNot applicable

OPM's summary of the plan's cost sharing. The small print under a figure is OPM's own wording and usually carries the real terms: per-day charges, caps, and whether the deductible applies. The brochure is the official statement of benefits.

Triple-S Salud, Inc plan site · Summary of Benefits and Coverage · Brochure RI 73-930 (the official statement of benefits) · Every PSHB brochure · OPM premiums · What this brochure says about GLP-1 drugs · (787) 474-5219

Before you enroll

WHAT THIS PAGE IS, AND IS NOT

Not the official statement of benefits. This plan's brochure is the only contractual statement of what it covers, excludes, and limits. Where this page and the brochure disagree, the brochure governs. Read it before you enroll.

Estimates, under published assumptions. Premiums, deductibles, and out-of-pocket maximums are OPM's figures. The year-cost figures are estimates under the usage profiles and assumed charges published on the comparison page, labeled exact, copays only, has coinsurance, or not priced. They are not predictions of what you will spend.

What the model leaves out. Out-of-network care and balance billing, whether your own doctors take this plan, whether your medications are on its formulary and at which tier, referral and prior-authorization rules, mail-order and specialty pharmacy pricing, FEDVIP dental and vision, and Medicare coordination at 65 beyond the rows shown. Postal Service employees and annuitants are in a separate program and are not covered.

No affiliation. StandWatch is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or acting for the U.S. Postal Service, the Office of Personnel Management, or any federal agency. The plan data is OPM's; the arrangement is ours. StandWatch is not a health plan, a broker, or an insurer, and nothing here is a recommendation to select, keep, or drop any plan, or medical, insurance, financial, tax, or legal advice. The full educational-purpose statement.

Source: OPM PSHB Public Use Files, plan year 2027 (rates, plan key, plan benefits, service area), and the OPM PSHB premium charts for the change from 2026.

DID THIS PAGE HELP?Noted. Thank you.
NEXT STEP
PSHB Plan Comparison 2027 Put this plan beside up to three others for your county: premiums, deductibles, and the year's cost. Open →
Larry Cannon
WHO BUILT THIS
Larry Cannon · Founder, StandWatch

Former active-duty infantryman. Worked at a mutual fund firm through the 08 collapse, then years of mental health and suicide prevention outreach for fellow combat veterans.

The full story →