Skip to content
Free for the military community · Veteran-owned · Not affiliated with the VA or any government agency
STANDWATCH™STANDING WATCH FOR THOSE WHO SERVED

NALC Health Benefit Plan, NALC High Option: 2027 PSHB premiums and benefits

Updated October 30, 2026 · How we check facts
Not a government website. Educational information only, not official advice. StandWatch is independent, is not affiliated with the U.S. Postal Service, and does not act for OPM or any agency. For any decision, the official source is the final authority: your plan's brochure and the Postal Service's HR Shared Service Center. Full disclosures
Open Season: plan year 2027

Federal Benefits Open Season for plan year 2027 runs November 9 to December 14, 2026.

* Three PSHB options end after 2026: GEHA High, MHBP Consumer, and UnitedHealthcare Postal East. If you are in one, choose a plan by December 14. See what ends
PREMIUMS, 2027
EnrollmentEmployee, biweeklyEmployee, monthlyAnnuitant, monthlyChange in your share vs 2026Employee, per year (26 periods)
Self Only
code 77A
$116.06
gov $318.23
$251.46$251.46$-5.08 biweekly (-4.2%)$3,018
Self Plus One
code 77C
$290.00
gov $689.34
$628.33$628.33$-3.31 biweekly (-1.1%)$7,540
Self and Family
code 77B
$270.37
gov $748.55
$585.80$585.80+$2.95 biweekly (+1.1%)$7,030

Traditional, PPO network. Offered nationwide. Postal employees must be dues-paying members of an NALC local branch (dues vary by branch). Retirees, survivor annuitants, and TCC enrollees who are not members become associate members at $36 a year. Source. The government share is the lesser of 72% of the PSHB program-wide average premium or 75% of this plan's premium (OPM). Employee figures are OPM's rate for active postal employees; USPS non-career employees and some union contracts differ.

WHAT A YEAR COULD COST, ESTIMATED
Loading the calculator…

Educational information only; StandWatch is not acting for OPM or the Postal Service, and the brochure and the HR Shared Service Center are the final authority. Same code and assumptions as the comparison page: worst year is exact (premiums plus the in-network out-of-pocket maximum, minus an HSA deposit); the other three are estimates under stated usage profiles, each labeled copays only, has coinsurance, or not priced.

Compare this plan with others →

Deductibles and limits

Self OnlySelf Plus OneSelf and Family
Deductible$350
out of network $350
$700
out of network $700
$700
out of network $700
Out-of-pocket maximum$3,500
out of network $5,000
$7,000
out of network $10,000
$7,000
out of network $10,000

What you pay for care, in and out of network

ServiceIn networkOut of network
VISITS
Preventive careMember Pays Nothing35% Coinsurance
After deductible, plus the difference between Plan allowance and billed amount
Primary care visit$25 Copayment35% Coinsurance
After deductible, plus the difference between Plan allowance and billed amount
Specialist visit$25 Copayment35% Coinsurance
After deductible, plus the difference between Plan allowance and billed amount
Urgent care$25 Copayment35% Coinsurance
After deductible, plus the difference between Plan allowance and billed amount
Emergency room15% Coinsurance
After deductible
15% Coinsurance
After deductible, plus the difference between Plan allowance and billed amount
Labs and X-rays15% Coinsurance
After deductible
35% Coinsurance
After deductible, plus the difference between Plan allowance and billed amount
CT, MRI, PET15% Coinsurance
After deductible
35% Coinsurance
After deductible, plus the difference between Plan allowance and billed amount
Hospital stay, per admission$350 Copayment
Per admission
$450 Copayment
Per admission, plus the difference between Plan allowance and billed amount
Hospital roomMember Pays Nothing
Included in admission
35% Coinsurance
After deductible, plus the difference between Plan allowance and billed amount
Surgeon, inpatient15% Coinsurance
No deductible
35% Coinsurance
After deductible, plus the difference between Plan allowance and billed amount
Outpatient surgery15% Coinsurance
After deductible
35% Coinsurance
After deductible, plus the difference between Plan allowance and billed amount
Mental health, office$25 Copayment35% Coinsurance
After deductible, and any difference between Plan allowance and the billed amount
Mental health, inpatient$350 Copayment
Per admission. No deductible.
$450 Copayment
Per admission
Physical therapy15% Coinsurance
75 combined visits
35% Coinsurance
After deductible, and any difference between Plan allowance and the billed amount
Chiropractic$25 Copayment
24 visit limit
35% Coinsurance
After deductible, and any difference between Plan allowance and the billed amount
Acupuncture$25 Copayment
No deductible and all charges after 25 visit limit.
35% Coinsurance
After deductible, and any difference between Plan allowance and billed amount, all charges after 25 visit limit
Maternity careMember Pays Nothing35% Coinsurance
After deductible, and any difference between Plan allowance and the billed amount
Maternity hospital stayMember Pays Nothing35% Coinsurance
After deductible, and any difference between Plan allowance and the billed amount
Infertility diagnosis and treatment15% Coinsurance
After deductible
35% Coinsurance
After deductible, and any difference between Plan allowance and the billed amount
IVF and assisted reproductionMember Pays All ChargesMember Pays All Charges
Hearing aidsCovered
Nothing up to the Plan limit and all charges after we pay $2,500 (no deductible)
Covered
Nothing up to the Plan limit and all charges after we pay $2,500 (no deductible)
Durable medical equipment15% Coinsurance
After deductible
35% Coinsurance
After deductible, and any difference between Plan allowance and the billed amount
Home health15% Coinsurance
After deductible, 50 visit limit
35% Coinsurance
After deductible, and any difference between Plan allowance and the billed amount, 50 visit limit.
Adult dental examsNot CoveredNot Covered
Children's dental examsNot CoveredNot Covered
Routine eye examNot CoveredNot Covered
EyeglassesCovered
One pair, following accidental ocular injury or intraocular surgery
Covered
One pair, following accidental ocular injury or intraocular surgery
PRESCRIPTIONS
Tier 1 (usually generic)Generic - 20% CoinsuranceGeneric - 50% Coinsurance
Tier 2Preferred Brand - 30% CoinsurancePreferred Brand - 50% Coinsurance
Tier 3Non-Preferred Drugs - 50% CoinsuranceNon-Preferred Drugs - 50% Coinsurance
Tier 4Preferred Specialty Tier - $200 CopaymentPreferred Specialty Tier - 100% Coinsurance
Mail orderYesYes
Prescription out-of-pocket maximum, Self$3,100Not listed
Prescription out-of-pocket maximum, family$5,000Not listed
WITH MEDICARE
Part B premium reimbursement (Medicare Advantage option)$900
up to $900 per enrollee
Not listed
Part B premium reimbursement (prescription drug plan)$600
Up to $600 per enrollee
Not listed
Part D drug plan: most you pay in a year$2,400Not listed
Deductible with Parts A and BDeductible waived
We pay Medicare deductible
Deductible waived
We pay Medicare deductible
Out-of-pocket maximum with Parts A and BNot applicableNot applicable
Primary care with Parts A and BMember Pays NothingMember Pays Nothing
Specialist with Parts A and BMember Pays NothingMember Pays Nothing
Hospital stay with Parts A and BMember Pays NothingMember Pays Nothing
Part B reimbursement with Parts A and B$600 Maximum$600 Maximum

OPM's summary of the plan's cost sharing. The small print under a figure is OPM's own wording and usually carries the real terms: per-day charges, caps, and whether the deductible applies. The brochure is the official statement of benefits.

NALC Health Benefit Plan plan site · Summary of Benefits and Coverage · Brochure RI 71-024 (the official statement of benefits) · Every PSHB brochure · OPM premiums · What this brochure says about GLP-1 drugs · High Option - (888) 636-NALC (6252) & CDHP - (855)-511-1893

Before you enroll

WHAT THIS PAGE IS, AND IS NOT

Not the official statement of benefits. This plan's brochure is the only contractual statement of what it covers, excludes, and limits. Where this page and the brochure disagree, the brochure governs. Read it before you enroll.

Estimates, under published assumptions. Premiums, deductibles, and out-of-pocket maximums are OPM's figures. The year-cost figures are estimates under the usage profiles and assumed charges published on the comparison page, labeled exact, copays only, has coinsurance, or not priced. They are not predictions of what you will spend.

What the model leaves out. Out-of-network care and balance billing, whether your own doctors take this plan, whether your medications are on its formulary and at which tier, referral and prior-authorization rules, mail-order and specialty pharmacy pricing, FEDVIP dental and vision, and Medicare coordination at 65 beyond the rows shown. Postal Service employees and annuitants are in a separate program and are not covered.

No affiliation. StandWatch is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or acting for the U.S. Postal Service, the Office of Personnel Management, or any federal agency. The plan data is OPM's; the arrangement is ours. StandWatch is not a health plan, a broker, or an insurer, and nothing here is a recommendation to select, keep, or drop any plan, or medical, insurance, financial, tax, or legal advice. The full educational-purpose statement.

Source: OPM PSHB Public Use Files, plan year 2027 (rates, plan key, plan benefits, service area), and the OPM PSHB premium charts for the change from 2026.

DID THIS PAGE HELP?Noted. Thank you.
NEXT STEP
PSHB Plan Comparison 2027 Put this plan beside up to three others for your county: premiums, deductibles, and the year's cost. Open →
Larry Cannon
WHO BUILT THIS
Larry Cannon · Founder, StandWatch

Former active-duty infantryman. Worked at a mutual fund firm through the 08 collapse, then years of mental health and suicide prevention outreach for fellow combat veterans.

The full story →