Skip to content
Free for the military community · Veteran-owned · Not affiliated with the VA or any government agency
STANDWATCH™STANDING WATCH FOR THOSE WHO SERVED

Blue Cross Blue Shield Service Benefit Plan, FEP Blue Focus: 2027 PSHB premiums and benefits

Updated October 30, 2026 · How we check facts
Not a government website. Educational information only, not official advice. StandWatch is independent, is not affiliated with the U.S. Postal Service, and does not act for OPM or any agency. For any decision, the official source is the final authority: your plan's brochure and the Postal Service's HR Shared Service Center. Full disclosures
Open Season: plan year 2027

Federal Benefits Open Season for plan year 2027 runs November 9 to December 14, 2026.

* Three PSHB options end after 2026: GEHA High, MHBP Consumer, and UnitedHealthcare Postal East. If you are in one, choose a plan by December 14. See what ends
PREMIUMS, 2027
EnrollmentEmployee, biweeklyEmployee, monthlyAnnuitant, monthlyChange in your share vs 2026Employee, per year (26 periods)
Self Only
code 35A
$84.17
gov $252.53
$182.38$182.38+$9.02 biweekly (+12.0%)$2,188
Self Plus One
code 35C
$180.95
gov $542.87
$392.07$392.07+$19.39 biweekly (+12.0%)$4,705
Self and Family
code 35B
$199.03
gov $597.11
$431.24$431.24+$21.33 biweekly (+12.0%)$5,175

Traditional, PPO network. Offered nationwide. Open to everyone eligible for PSHB. Source. The government share is the lesser of 72% of the PSHB program-wide average premium or 75% of this plan's premium (OPM). Employee figures are OPM's rate for active postal employees; USPS non-career employees and some union contracts differ.

WHAT A YEAR COULD COST, ESTIMATED
Loading the calculator…

Educational information only; StandWatch is not acting for OPM or the Postal Service, and the brochure and the HR Shared Service Center are the final authority. Same code and assumptions as the comparison page: worst year is exact (premiums plus the in-network out-of-pocket maximum, minus an HSA deposit); the other three are estimates under stated usage profiles, each labeled copays only, has coinsurance, or not priced.

Compare this plan with others →

Deductibles and limits

Self OnlySelf Plus OneSelf and Family
Deductible$1,000
out of network Not applicable
$2,000
out of network Not applicable
$2,000
out of network Not applicable
Out-of-pocket maximum$11,000
out of network Not applicable
$22,000
out of network Not applicable
$22,000
out of network Not applicable

What you pay for care, in and out of network

ServiceIn networkOut of network
VISITS
Preventive careMember Pays Nothing
No deductible.
Member Pays All Charges
Primary care visit$10 Copayment
(30% of the Plan allowance, plus deductible, for the 11th and subsequent visits.)
Member Pays All Charges
Specialist visit$10 Copayment
(30% of the Plan allowance, plus deductible, for the 11th and subsequent visits.)
Member Pays All Charges
Urgent care$25 Copayment
No cost when related to an accidental injury care received w/in 72 hours.
$25 Copayment
When NSA protections apply. Otherwise, member pays all charges
Emergency room30% Coinsurance
Deductible applies. No cost when related to an accidental injury care received w/in 72 hours.
30% Coinsurance
Deductible applies. No cost when related to an accidental injury care received w/in 72 hours.
Labs and X-rays30% Coinsurance
Deductible applies. Select labs are covered with $0 member cost-share for the first 10 tests.
Member Pays All Charges
CT, MRI, PET30% Coinsurance
Deductible applies. Prior approval required for some services.
Member Pays All Charges
Hospital stay, per admission30% Coinsurance
Deductible applies. Precertification required.
Member Pays All Charges
Hospital roomMember Pays Nothing
These costs are included in the hospital inpatient per admission copayment.
Member Pays All Charges
Surgeon, inpatient30% Coinsurance
Deductible applies. Prior approval required for some surgical services. See brochure.
Member Pays All Charges
Outpatient surgery30% Coinsurance
Deductible applies. Prior approval required for some services.
Member Pays All Charges
Mental health, office$10 Copayment
(30% of the Plan allowance, plus deductible, for the 11th and subsequent visits.)
Member Pays All Charges
Mental health, inpatient30% Coinsurance
Deductible applies.
Member Pays All Charges
Physical therapy$25 Copayment
Limited to 25 combined visits with occupational and speech therapies.
Member Pays All Charges
Chiropractic$25 Copayment
Limited to 10 visits combined with acupuncture.
Member Pays All Charges
Acupuncture$25 Copayment
Limited to 10 visits per year combined with manipulative treatment.
Member Pays All Charges
Maternity careMember Pays Nothing
Member Pays Nothing
Member Pays All Charges
Maternity hospital stay$5,000 Copayment
Limited to $5,000 per pregnancy for facility care.
Member Pays All Charges
Infertility diagnosis and treatment30% Coinsurance
Some services require prior approval.
Member Pays All Charges
IVF and assisted reproductionMember Pays All ChargesMember Pays All Charges
Hearing aidsNot CoveredNot Covered
Durable medical equipment30% Coinsurance
Deductible applies, Specialty DME requires Prior Approval.
Member Pays All Charges
Home health$25 Copayment
Limited to 2 hours per day 10 visits per year.
Member Pays All Charges
Adult dental examsNot CoveredNot Covered
Children's dental examsNot CoveredNot Covered
Routine eye examNot CoveredNot Covered
EyeglassesNot Covered
Routine eyeglasses not covered. See brochure for limited coverage.
Not Covered
PRESCRIPTIONS
Tier 1 (usually generic)Generic - $5 CopaymentGeneric - Not applicable
Tier 2Preferred Brand - 40% CoinsurancePreferred Brand - Not applicable
Tier 3Non-Preferred Brand - 50% CoinsuranceNon-Preferred Brand - Not applicable
Mail orderNoNo
Prescription out-of-pocket maximum, SelfNoneNot listed
Prescription out-of-pocket maximum, familyNoneNot listed
WITH MEDICARE
Part B premium reimbursement (prescription drug plan)NoneNot listed
Part D drug plan: most you pay in a year$2,400Not listed
Deductible with Parts A and B$1,000
$1,000 Self, $2,000 Self +1; Self and Family
Not applicable
Out-of-pocket maximum with Parts A and B$11,000
$11,000 Self; $22,000 Self +1; Self and Family
Not applicable
Primary care with Parts A and BMember Pays NothingMember Pays All Charges
Specialist with Parts A and BMember Pays NothingMember Pays All Charges
Hospital stay with Parts A and BMember Pays NothingMember Pays All Charges
Part B reimbursement with Parts A and BNoNo

OPM's summary of the plan's cost sharing. The small print under a figure is OPM's own wording and usually carries the real terms: per-day charges, caps, and whether the deductible applies. The brochure is the official statement of benefits.

Blue Cross Blue Shield Service Benefit Plan plan site · Summary of Benefits and Coverage · Brochure RI 71-025 (the official statement of benefits) · Every PSHB brochure · OPM premiums · What this brochure says about GLP-1 drugs · (312) 297-6000

Before you enroll

WHAT THIS PAGE IS, AND IS NOT

Not the official statement of benefits. This plan's brochure is the only contractual statement of what it covers, excludes, and limits. Where this page and the brochure disagree, the brochure governs. Read it before you enroll.

Estimates, under published assumptions. Premiums, deductibles, and out-of-pocket maximums are OPM's figures. The year-cost figures are estimates under the usage profiles and assumed charges published on the comparison page, labeled exact, copays only, has coinsurance, or not priced. They are not predictions of what you will spend.

What the model leaves out. Out-of-network care and balance billing, whether your own doctors take this plan, whether your medications are on its formulary and at which tier, referral and prior-authorization rules, mail-order and specialty pharmacy pricing, FEDVIP dental and vision, and Medicare coordination at 65 beyond the rows shown. Postal Service employees and annuitants are in a separate program and are not covered.

No affiliation. StandWatch is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or acting for the U.S. Postal Service, the Office of Personnel Management, or any federal agency. The plan data is OPM's; the arrangement is ours. StandWatch is not a health plan, a broker, or an insurer, and nothing here is a recommendation to select, keep, or drop any plan, or medical, insurance, financial, tax, or legal advice. The full educational-purpose statement.

Source: OPM PSHB Public Use Files, plan year 2027 (rates, plan key, plan benefits, service area), and the OPM PSHB premium charts for the change from 2026.

DID THIS PAGE HELP?Noted. Thank you.
NEXT STEP
PSHB Plan Comparison 2027 Put this plan beside up to three others for your county: premiums, deductibles, and the year's cost. Open →
Larry Cannon
WHO BUILT THIS
Larry Cannon · Founder, StandWatch

Former active-duty infantryman. Worked at a mutual fund firm through the 08 collapse, then years of mental health and suicide prevention outreach for fellow combat veterans.

The full story →