Skip to content
Free for the military community · Veteran-owned · Not affiliated with the VA or any government agency
STANDWATCH™STANDING WATCH FOR THOSE WHO SERVED
INDEPENDENT · EDUCATIONAL · 2027 FEHB PLAN YEAR

Group Health Cooperative of South Central Wisconsin, Standard: 2027 FEHB premiums and benefits

Updated October 27, 2026 · How we check facts
NOT A GOVERNMENT WEBSITEEducational information only, not official advice. StandWatch is independent and does not act for OPM or any agency. For any decision, the official source is the final authority: your plan's brochure and your agency's benefits office. Full disclosures
OPEN SEASONFederal Benefits Open Season for plan year 2027 runs November 9 to December 14, 2026.
PREMIUMS, 2027
EnrollmentEmployee, biweeklyEmployee, monthlyAnnuitant, monthlyChange in your share vs 2026Employee, per year (26 periods)
Self Only
code WJ4
$118.86
gov $352.04
$257.53$257.53$-7.66 biweekly$3,090
Self Plus One
code WJ6
$268.45
gov $767.53
$581.64$581.64$-13.20 biweekly$6,980
Self and Family
code WJ5
$380.50
gov $843.82
$824.41$824.41$-14.78 biweekly$9,893

Traditional, HMO network. Offered in Wisconsin (9 counties). The county list is on the comparison page. The government share is the lesser of 72% of the program-wide average premium or 75% of this plan's premium (5 U.S.C. 8906).

WHAT A YEAR COULD COST, ESTIMATED
Loading the calculator…

Educational information only; StandWatch is not acting for OPM, and the brochure and your agency's benefits office are the final authority. Same code and assumptions as the comparison page: worst year is exact (premiums plus the in-network out-of-pocket maximum, minus an HSA deposit); the other three are estimates under stated usage profiles, each labeled copays only, has coinsurance, or not priced.

Compare this plan with others →

Deductibles and limits

Self OnlySelf Plus OneSelf and Family
Deductible$1,000
out of network Not applicable
$2,000
out of network Not applicable
$2,000
out of network Not applicable
Out-of-pocket maximum$7,150
out of network Not applicable
$14,300
out of network Not applicable
$14,300
out of network Not applicable

What you pay for care, in and out of network

ServiceIn networkOut of network
VISITS
Preventive careMember Pays NothingMember Pays All Charges
Primary care visit$20 CopaymentMember Pays All Charges
Specialist visit$40 CopaymentMember Pays All Charges
Urgent care$40 Copayment$40 Copayment
Emergency room$100 Copayment$100 Copayment
Labs and X-rays20% Coinsurance
after deductible
Member Pays All Charges
CT, MRI, PET20% Coinsurance
after deductible
Member Pays All Charges
Hospital stay, per admission20% Coinsurance
after deductible
Member Pays All Charges
Hospital room20% Coinsurance
after deductible
Member Pays All Charges
Surgeon, inpatient20% Coinsurance
after deductible
Member Pays All Charges
Outpatient surgery20% Coinsurance
after deductible
Member Pays All Charges
Mental health, office$20 Copayment
Your cost-sharing responsibilities are no greater than for other illness or conditions.
Member Pays All Charges
Mental health, inpatient20% Coinsurance
after deductible
Member Pays All Charges
Physical therapy20% Coinsurance
after deductible
Member Pays All Charges
Chiropractic$20 CopaymentMember Pays All Charges
AcupunctureMember Pays All ChargesMember Pays All Charges
Maternity careMember Pays Nothing
Nothing for prenatal care or for the first postpartum care visit; $20 per office visit for all postpartum care visits thereafter. 20% coinsurance for Inpatient professional and facility delivery services.
Member Pays All Charges
No
Maternity hospital stay20% Coinsurance
20% coinsurance for Inpatient professional and facility delivery services
Member Pays All Charges
Infertility diagnosis and treatment50% CoinsuranceMember Pays All Charges
IVF and assisted reproductionMember Pays All ChargesMember Pays All Charges
Hearing aidsCovered
20% Coinsurance for models specifically designated by GHCSCW.
Not Covered
Durable medical equipment20% CoinsuranceMember Pays All Charges
Home health20% Coinsurance
after deductible
Member Pays All Charges
Adult dental examsCovered
Nothing if you use a GHCSCW Plan dentist. All charges for services provided by a non-plan dentist.
Not Covered
Children's dental examsCovered
Nothing if you use a GHCSCW Plan dentist. All charges for services provided by a non-plan dentist.
Not Covered
Routine eye examCovered
$40 per office visit
Not Covered
EyeglassesNot Covered
One eyeglass lens (frame not covered) or one contact lens to correct the affected eye for impairment directly caused by ocular injury or intraocular surgery (such as for cataracts).
Not Covered
PRESCRIPTIONS
Tier 1 (usually generic)$5 CopaymentNot applicable
Tier 2$20 CopaymentNot applicable
Tier 320% CoinsuranceNot applicable
Tier 4$50 CopaymentNot applicable
Mail orderYesYes
Prescription out-of-pocket maximum, Self$7,150Not listed
Prescription out-of-pocket maximum, family$14,300Not listed
WITH MEDICARE

OPM's summary of the plan's cost sharing. The small print under a figure is OPM's own wording and usually carries the real terms: per-day charges, caps, and whether the deductible applies. The brochure is the official statement of benefits.

Group Health Cooperative of South Central Wisconsin plan site · Summary of Benefits and Coverage · OPM plan comparison and brochure RI 73-061 · 800-605-4327

Before you enroll

WHAT THIS PAGE IS, AND IS NOT

Not the official statement of benefits. This plan's brochure is the only contractual statement of what it covers, excludes, and limits. Where this page and the brochure disagree, the brochure governs. Read it before you enroll.

Estimates, under published assumptions. Premiums, deductibles, and out-of-pocket maximums are OPM's figures. The year-cost figures are estimates under the usage profiles and assumed charges published on the comparison page, labeled exact, copays only, has coinsurance, or not priced. They are not predictions of what you will spend.

What the model leaves out. Out-of-network care and balance billing, whether your own doctors take this plan, whether your medications are on its formulary and at which tier, referral and prior-authorization rules, mail-order and specialty pharmacy pricing, FEDVIP dental and vision, and Medicare coordination at 65 beyond the rows shown. Postal Service employees and annuitants are in a separate program and are not covered.

No affiliation. StandWatch is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or acting for the Office of Personnel Management or any federal agency. The plan data is OPM's; the arrangement is ours. StandWatch is not a health plan, a broker, or an insurer, and nothing here is a recommendation to select, keep, or drop any plan, or medical, insurance, financial, tax, or legal advice. The full educational-purpose statement.

Source: OPM FEHB Public Use Files, plan year 2027 (rates, plan key, plan benefits, service area), and the OPM premium charts for the change from 2026.

DID THIS PAGE HELP?Noted. Thank you.
NEXT STEP
FEDVIP Dental and Vision Comparison 2027 Up to four 2027 FEDVIP dental or vision plans for your state and ZIP: premiums, deductibles, maximums, and what each class costs. Open →
Larry Cannon
WHO BUILT THIS
Larry Cannon · Founder, StandWatch

Former active-duty infantryman. Worked at a mutual fund firm through the 08 collapse, then years of mental health and suicide prevention outreach for fellow combat veterans.

The full story →