Skip to content
Free for the military community · Veteran-owned · Not affiliated with the VA or any government agency
STANDWATCH™STANDING WATCH FOR THOSE WHO SERVED
INDEPENDENT · EDUCATIONAL · 2027 FEHB PLAN YEAR

Western Health Advantage, High Option: 2027 FEHB premiums and benefits

Updated October 27, 2026 · How we check facts
NOT A GOVERNMENT WEBSITEEducational information only, not official advice. StandWatch is independent and does not act for OPM or any agency. For any decision, the official source is the final authority: your plan's brochure and your agency's benefits office. Full disclosures
OPEN SEASONFederal Benefits Open Season for plan year 2027 runs November 9 to December 14, 2026.
PREMIUMS, 2027
EnrollmentEmployee, biweeklyEmployee, monthlyAnnuitant, monthlyChange in your share vs 2026Employee, per year (26 periods)
Self Only
code W51
$148.58
gov $352.04
$321.93$321.93+$27.63 biweekly$3,863
Self Plus One
code W53
$333.84
gov $767.53
$723.32$723.32+$64.45 biweekly$8,680
Self and Family
code W52
$357.67
gov $843.82
$774.95$774.95+$66.00 biweekly$9,299

Traditional, HMO network. Offered in California (6 counties). The county list is on the comparison page. The government share is the lesser of 72% of the program-wide average premium or 75% of this plan's premium (5 U.S.C. 8906).

WHAT A YEAR COULD COST, ESTIMATED
Loading the calculator…

Educational information only; StandWatch is not acting for OPM, and the brochure and your agency's benefits office are the final authority. Same code and assumptions as the comparison page: worst year is exact (premiums plus the in-network out-of-pocket maximum, minus an HSA deposit); the other three are estimates under stated usage profiles, each labeled copays only, has coinsurance, or not priced.

Compare this plan with others →

Deductibles and limits

Self OnlySelf Plus OneSelf and Family
DeductibleNone
out of network Not applicable
None
out of network Not applicable
None
out of network Not applicable
Out-of-pocket maximum$2,500
out of network Not applicable
$5,000
out of network Not applicable
$5,000
out of network Not applicable

What you pay for care, in and out of network

ServiceIn networkOut of network
VISITS
Preventive careMember Pays NothingMember Pays All Charges
Primary care visit$25 CopaymentMember Pays All Charges
Specialist visit$25 CopaymentMember Pays All Charges
Urgent care$35 Copayment
$25 per visit for virtual urgent care visit.
$35 Copayment
Emergency room$100 Copayment
Copay waived if admitted. Follow-up care for an out-of-area emergency and/or urgent care service needs to be obtained by a WHA in-network provider.
$100 Copayment
Copay waived if admitted. Follow-up care for an out-of-area emergency and/or urgent care service needs to be obtained by a WHA in-network provider.
Labs and X-rays$0 Copayment
Prior authorization required.
Member Pays All Charges
CT, MRI, PET$0 Copayment
Prior authorization required.
Member Pays All Charges
Hospital stay, per admission$500 Copayment
$500 per admission is based on inpatient surgery; $100 per visit if performed on an outpatient basis.
Member Pays All Charges
Hospital room$500 Copayment
Prior authorization required.
Member Pays All Charges
Surgeon, inpatient$500 Copayment
$500 per admission is based on inpatient surgery; $100 per visit if performed on an outpatient basis.
Member Pays All Charges
Outpatient surgery$100 Copayment
Prior authorization required.
Member Pays All Charges
Mental health, office$25 Copayment
Copay applicable to office or virtual visit.
Member Pays All Charges
Mental health, inpatient$500 Copayment
$500 copay for services provided at a participating acute care facility; $250 per admission copay applies for residential treatment center.
Member Pays All Charges
Physical therapy$25 Copayment
Prior authorizaton required; covered as medically necessary
Member Pays All Charges
Chiropractic$15 Copayment
Up to 20 visits per year for chiropractic care; copayments do not contribute to the medical out-of-pocket.
Member Pays All Charges
Acupuncture$15 Copayment
Up to 20 visits per year for acupuncture.
Member Pays All Charges
Maternity careMember Pays Nothing
Routine prenatal care and lab tests.
Member Pays All Charges
Maternity hospital stay$500 Copayment
$0 copay for first post-natal visit only
Member Pays All Charges
Infertility diagnosis and treatment$25 Copayment
$25 per visit in office setting $100 per visit in Facility setting
Member Pays All Charges
IVF and assisted reproduction$25 Copayment
$25 per visit in office setting $100 per visit in Facility setting
Member Pays All Charges
Hearing aidsCoveredNot Covered
Durable medical equipment$20 Copayment
Durable medical equipment when determined by a participating physician to be medically necessary and when authorized in advance by WHA
Member Pays All Charges
Home healthMember Pays Nothing
Prior authorization required.
Member Pays All Charges
Adult dental examsNot CoveredNot Covered
Children's dental examsNot CoveredNot Covered
Routine eye examCovered
Routine annual exam with WHA provider; coverage for the exam includes dilated exam, refraction exam with prescription if needed, med history and routine medical eye exam testing components. Excludes exams for contact fittings. Copays for adult exams do not contribute to the out-of-pocket maximum. Pr
Not Covered
EyeglassesNot CoveredNot Covered
PRESCRIPTIONS
Tier 1 (usually generic)$15 CopaymentNot applicable
Tier 2$50 CopaymentNot applicable
Tier 3$75 CopaymentNot applicable
Tier 4$250 CopaymentNot applicable
Mail orderYesYes
Prescription out-of-pocket maximum, Self$2,500Not listed
Prescription out-of-pocket maximum, family$5,000Not listed
WITH MEDICARE

OPM's summary of the plan's cost sharing. The small print under a figure is OPM's own wording and usually carries the real terms: per-day charges, caps, and whether the deductible applies. The brochure is the official statement of benefits.

Western Health Advantage plan site · Summary of Benefits and Coverage · OPM plan comparison and brochure RI 73-936 · 888.563.2250

Before you enroll

WHAT THIS PAGE IS, AND IS NOT

Not the official statement of benefits. This plan's brochure is the only contractual statement of what it covers, excludes, and limits. Where this page and the brochure disagree, the brochure governs. Read it before you enroll.

Estimates, under published assumptions. Premiums, deductibles, and out-of-pocket maximums are OPM's figures. The year-cost figures are estimates under the usage profiles and assumed charges published on the comparison page, labeled exact, copays only, has coinsurance, or not priced. They are not predictions of what you will spend.

What the model leaves out. Out-of-network care and balance billing, whether your own doctors take this plan, whether your medications are on its formulary and at which tier, referral and prior-authorization rules, mail-order and specialty pharmacy pricing, FEDVIP dental and vision, and Medicare coordination at 65 beyond the rows shown. Postal Service employees and annuitants are in a separate program and are not covered.

No affiliation. StandWatch is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or acting for the Office of Personnel Management or any federal agency. The plan data is OPM's; the arrangement is ours. StandWatch is not a health plan, a broker, or an insurer, and nothing here is a recommendation to select, keep, or drop any plan, or medical, insurance, financial, tax, or legal advice. The full educational-purpose statement.

Source: OPM FEHB Public Use Files, plan year 2027 (rates, plan key, plan benefits, service area), and the OPM premium charts for the change from 2026.

DID THIS PAGE HELP?Noted. Thank you.
NEXT STEP
FEDVIP Dental and Vision Comparison 2027 Up to four 2027 FEDVIP dental or vision plans for your state and ZIP: premiums, deductibles, maximums, and what each class costs. Open →
Larry Cannon
WHO BUILT THIS
Larry Cannon · Founder, StandWatch

Former active-duty infantryman. Worked at a mutual fund firm through the 08 collapse, then years of mental health and suicide prevention outreach for fellow combat veterans.

The full story →