Skip to content
Free for the military community · Veteran-owned · Not affiliated with the VA or any government agency
STANDWATCH™STANDING WATCH FOR THOSE WHO SERVED
INDEPENDENT · EDUCATIONAL · 2027 FEHB PLAN YEAR

Kaiser Permanente - Mid-Atlantic States, Prosper: 2027 FEHB premiums and benefits

Updated October 27, 2026 · How we check facts
NOT A GOVERNMENT WEBSITEEducational information only, not official advice. StandWatch is independent and does not act for OPM or any agency. For any decision, the official source is the final authority: your plan's brochure and your agency's benefits office. Full disclosures
OPEN SEASONFederal Benefits Open Season for plan year 2027 runs November 9 to December 14, 2026.
PREMIUMS, 2027
EnrollmentEmployee, biweeklyEmployee, monthlyAnnuitant, monthlyChange in your share vs 2026Employee, per year (26 periods)
Self Only
code T71
$62.33
gov $186.98
$135.04$135.04+$4.50 biweekly$1,621
Self Plus One
code T73
$148.90
gov $446.72
$322.63$322.63+$10.74 biweekly$3,871
Self and Family
code T72
$168.13
gov $504.38
$364.28$364.28+$5.43 biweekly$4,371

Traditional, HMO network. Offered in District of Columbia (statewide); Maryland (8 counties); Virginia (13 counties). The county list is on the comparison page. The government share is the lesser of 72% of the program-wide average premium or 75% of this plan's premium (5 U.S.C. 8906).

WHAT A YEAR COULD COST, ESTIMATED
Loading the calculator…

Educational information only; StandWatch is not acting for OPM, and the brochure and your agency's benefits office are the final authority. Same code and assumptions as the comparison page: worst year is exact (premiums plus the in-network out-of-pocket maximum, minus an HSA deposit); the other three are estimates under stated usage profiles, each labeled copays only, has coinsurance, or not priced.

Compare this plan with others →

Deductibles and limits

Self OnlySelf Plus OneSelf and Family
Deductible$150
out of network Not applicable
$300
out of network Not applicable
$300
out of network Not applicable
Out-of-pocket maximum$5,300
out of network Not applicable
$10,600
out of network Not applicable
$10,600
out of network Not applicable

What you pay for care, in and out of network

ServiceIn networkOut of network
VISITS
Preventive careMember Pays NothingMember Pays All Charges
Primary care visit$30 Copayment
nothing from infancy through age 4
Member Pays All Charges
Specialist visit$40 CopaymentMember Pays All Charges
Urgent care$40 Copayment$40 Copayment
Emergency room$200 Copayment
$200 per visit after the deductible
$200 Copayment
$200 per visit after the deductible
Labs and X-rays$0 Copayment
$40 per procedure for X-rays
Member Pays All Charges
CT, MRI, PET$100 Copayment
$100 per procedure after the deductible. Nothing for Breast MRIs.
Member Pays All Charges
Hospital stay, per admission$750 Copayment
per aper admission after the deductible
Member Pays All Charges
Hospital roomMember Pays NothingMember Pays All Charges
Surgeon, inpatientMember Pays NothingMember Pays All Charges
Outpatient surgery$300 Copayment
per surgery or procedure after deductible
Member Pays All Charges
Mental health, office$30 Copayment
$30 per individual therapy visit; $15 per group therapy visit. Nothing from infancy through age 4.
Member Pays All Charges
Mental health, inpatient$750 Copayment
$750 per inpatient admission after the deductible
Member Pays All Charges
Physical therapy$40 Copayment
per specialty care office visit
Member Pays All Charges
Chiropractic$40 CopaymentMember Pays All Charges
Acupuncture$40 CopaymentMember Pays All Charges
Maternity careMember Pays NothingMember Pays All Charges
Maternity hospital stay$750 Copayment
per admission after the deductible
Member Pays All Charges
Infertility diagnosis and treatment50% Coinsurance
of our allowance after the deductible.
Member Pays All Charges
IVF and assisted reproduction50% Coinsurance
of our allowance after the deductible. Limited to 3 attempts per live birth per calendar year not to exceed $50,000 annual maximum benefit.
Member Pays All Charges
Hearing aidsCovered
Limited to one device every 36 months. No annual or lifetime dollar limits.
Not Covered
Member pays all charges
Durable medical equipment50% Coinsurance
of our allowance after the deductible. Covers breastfeeding pump, supplies, and home UV light box.
Member Pays All Charges
Home healthMember Pays Nothing
Nothing after the deductible
Member Pays All Charges
Adult dental examsNot CoveredNot Covered
Children's dental examsNot CoveredNot Covered
Routine eye examCoveredNot Covered
EyeglassesCovered
$100 for eyeglasses every 12 months
Not Covered
PRESCRIPTIONS
Tier 1 (usually generic)$10 Copayment100% Coinsurance
Tier 2$45 Copayment100% Coinsurance
Tier 3$65 Copayment100% Coinsurance
Tier 4$200 Copayment100% Coinsurance
Mail orderYesYes
Prescription out-of-pocket maximum, SelfNoneNot listed
Prescription out-of-pocket maximum, familyNoneNot listed
WITH MEDICARE
Part B premium reimbursement (Medicare Advantage option)NoneNot listed
Part B premium reimbursement (prescription drug plan)NoneNot listed

OPM's summary of the plan's cost sharing. The small print under a figure is OPM's own wording and usually carries the real terms: per-day charges, caps, and whether the deductible applies. The brochure is the official statement of benefits.

Kaiser Permanente - Mid-Atlantic States plan site · Summary of Benefits and Coverage · OPM plan comparison and brochure RI 73-047 · 877-574-3337

Before you enroll

WHAT THIS PAGE IS, AND IS NOT

Not the official statement of benefits. This plan's brochure is the only contractual statement of what it covers, excludes, and limits. Where this page and the brochure disagree, the brochure governs. Read it before you enroll.

Estimates, under published assumptions. Premiums, deductibles, and out-of-pocket maximums are OPM's figures. The year-cost figures are estimates under the usage profiles and assumed charges published on the comparison page, labeled exact, copays only, has coinsurance, or not priced. They are not predictions of what you will spend.

What the model leaves out. Out-of-network care and balance billing, whether your own doctors take this plan, whether your medications are on its formulary and at which tier, referral and prior-authorization rules, mail-order and specialty pharmacy pricing, FEDVIP dental and vision, and Medicare coordination at 65 beyond the rows shown. Postal Service employees and annuitants are in a separate program and are not covered.

No affiliation. StandWatch is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or acting for the Office of Personnel Management or any federal agency. The plan data is OPM's; the arrangement is ours. StandWatch is not a health plan, a broker, or an insurer, and nothing here is a recommendation to select, keep, or drop any plan, or medical, insurance, financial, tax, or legal advice. The full educational-purpose statement.

Source: OPM FEHB Public Use Files, plan year 2027 (rates, plan key, plan benefits, service area), and the OPM premium charts for the change from 2026.

DID THIS PAGE HELP?Noted. Thank you.
NEXT STEP
FEDVIP Dental and Vision Comparison 2027 Up to four 2027 FEDVIP dental or vision plans for your state and ZIP: premiums, deductibles, maximums, and what each class costs. Open →
Larry Cannon
WHO BUILT THIS
Larry Cannon · Founder, StandWatch

Former active-duty infantryman. Worked at a mutual fund firm through the 08 collapse, then years of mental health and suicide prevention outreach for fellow combat veterans.

The full story →