Skip to content
Free for the military community · Veteran-owned · Not affiliated with the VA or any government agency
STANDWATCH™STANDING WATCH FOR THOSE WHO SERVED
INDEPENDENT · EDUCATIONAL · 2027 FEHB PLAN YEAR

Kaiser Permanente Washington Options Federal, HDHP: 2027 FEHB premiums and benefits

Updated October 27, 2026 · How we check facts
NOT A GOVERNMENT WEBSITEEducational information only, not official advice. StandWatch is independent and does not act for OPM or any agency. For any decision, the official source is the final authority: your plan's brochure and your agency's benefits office. Full disclosures
OPEN SEASONFederal Benefits Open Season for plan year 2027 runs November 9 to December 14, 2026.
PREMIUMS, 2027
EnrollmentEmployee, biweeklyEmployee, monthlyAnnuitant, monthlyChange in your share vs 2026Employee, per year (26 periods)
Self Only
code L14
$95.70
gov $287.09
$207.34$207.34+$2.14 biweekly$2,488
Self Plus One
code L16
$212.44
gov $637.33
$460.29$460.29+$4.76 biweekly$5,523
Self and Family
code L15
$212.44
gov $637.33
$460.29$460.29+$4.76 biweekly$5,523

HDHP, PPO network. Offered in Washington (36 counties). The county list is on the comparison page. The government share is the lesser of 72% of the program-wide average premium or 75% of this plan's premium (5 U.S.C. 8906).

WHAT A YEAR COULD COST, ESTIMATED
Loading the calculator…

Educational information only; StandWatch is not acting for OPM, and the brochure and your agency's benefits office are the final authority. Same code and assumptions as the comparison page: worst year is exact (premiums plus the in-network out-of-pocket maximum, minus an HSA deposit); the other three are estimates under stated usage profiles, each labeled copays only, has coinsurance, or not priced.

Compare this plan with others →

Deductibles and limits

Self OnlySelf Plus OneSelf and Family
Deductible$1,750
out of network $1,750
$3,500
out of network $3,500
$3,500
out of network $3,500
Out-of-pocket maximum$5,000
out of network $5,000
$10,000
out of network $10,000
$10,000
out of network $10,000
Health Savings Account contribution$750$1,500$1,500
Deductible after the account$1,000$2,000$2,000

What you pay for care, in and out of network

ServiceIn networkOut of network
VISITS
Preventive careMember Pays NothingMember Pays All Charges
Primary care visit20% Coinsurance
of Plan allowance
40% Coinsurance
40% of Plan allowance and any difference between our allowance and the billed amount
Specialist visit20% Coinsurance
of Plan allowance
$40 Copayment
Urgent care20% Coinsurance
of Plan allowance
20% Coinsurance
of Plan allowance
Emergency room20% Coinsurance
of Plan allowance
20% Coinsurance
of Plan allowance
Labs and X-rays20% Coinsurance
of Plan allowance
40% Coinsurance
40% of Plan allowance and any difference between our allowance and the billed amount
CT, MRI, PET20% Coinsurance
of Plan allowance
40% Coinsurance
40% of Plan allowance and any difference between our allowance and the billed amount
Hospital stay, per admission20% Coinsurance
of Plan allowance
40% Coinsurance
40% of Plan allowance and any difference between our allowance and the billed amount
Hospital room20% Coinsurance
of Plan allowance
40% Coinsurance
40% of Plan allowance and any difference between our allowance and the billed amount
Surgeon, inpatient20% Coinsurance
of Plan allowance
40% Coinsurance
40% of Plan allowance and any difference between our allowance and the billed amount
Outpatient surgery20% Coinsurance
of Plan allowance
40% Coinsurance
40% of Plan allowance and any difference between our allowance and the billed amount
Mental health, office20% Coinsurance
of Plan allowance
40% Coinsurance
40% of Plan allowance and any difference between our allowance and the billed amount
Mental health, inpatient20% Coinsurance
of Plan allowance
40% Coinsurance
40% of Plan allowance and any difference between our allowance and the billed amount
Physical therapy20% Coinsurance40% Coinsurance
40% of Plan allowance and any difference between our allowance and the billed amount
Chiropractic20% Coinsurance
Up to 20 treatments per calendar year.
40% Coinsurance
40% of Plan allowance and any difference between our allowance and the billed amount
Acupuncture20% Coinsurance
up to 20 treatments per calendar year when treatment is received from a licensed or certified acupuncture practitioner
40% Coinsurance
Maternity careMember Pays Nothing40% Coinsurance
40% of Plan allowance and any difference between our allowance and the billed amount
Maternity hospital stay20% Coinsurance
of Plan allowance
40% Coinsurance
40% of Plan allowance and any difference between our allowance and the billed amount
Infertility diagnosis and treatment50% Coinsurance
of Plan allowance
50% Coinsurance
50% of Plan allowance and any difference between our allowance and the billed amount Infertility
IVF and assisted reproductionMember Pays All ChargesMember Pays All Charges
Hearing aidsCovered
All charges in excess of $3,000 for one hearing aid per ear every 36 months
Covered
All charges in excess of $3,000 for one hearing aid per ear every 36 months
Durable medical equipment20% Coinsurance
of Plan allowance
40% Coinsurance
40% of Plan allowance and any difference between our allowance and the billed amount
Home health20% Coinsurance
of Plan allowance
40% Coinsurance
40% of Plan allowance and any difference between our allowance and the billed amount
Adult dental examsCoveredCovered
Children's dental examsCoveredCovered
Routine eye examCovered
20% of Plan allowance
Covered
EyeglassesCovered
One pair of eyeglasses or contact lenses to correct an impairment directly caused by accidental ocular injury or intraocular surgery
Not Covered
PRESCRIPTIONS
Tier 1 (usually generic)$10 Copayment100% Coinsurance
Tier 2$30 Copayment100% Coinsurance
Tier 3$60 Copayment100% Coinsurance
Tier 425% Coinsurance100% Coinsurance
Mail orderYesYes
Prescription out-of-pocket maximum, SelfNoneNot listed
Prescription out-of-pocket maximum, familyNoneNot listed
WITH MEDICARE
Part B premium reimbursement (prescription drug plan)NoneNot listed

OPM's summary of the plan's cost sharing. The small print under a figure is OPM's own wording and usually carries the real terms: per-day charges, caps, and whether the deductible applies. The brochure is the official statement of benefits.

Kaiser Permanente Washington Options Federal plan site · Summary of Benefits and Coverage · OPM plan comparison and brochure RI 73-051 · 888-901-4636

Before you enroll

WHAT THIS PAGE IS, AND IS NOT

Not the official statement of benefits. This plan's brochure is the only contractual statement of what it covers, excludes, and limits. Where this page and the brochure disagree, the brochure governs. Read it before you enroll.

Estimates, under published assumptions. Premiums, deductibles, and out-of-pocket maximums are OPM's figures. The year-cost figures are estimates under the usage profiles and assumed charges published on the comparison page, labeled exact, copays only, has coinsurance, or not priced. They are not predictions of what you will spend.

What the model leaves out. Out-of-network care and balance billing, whether your own doctors take this plan, whether your medications are on its formulary and at which tier, referral and prior-authorization rules, mail-order and specialty pharmacy pricing, FEDVIP dental and vision, and Medicare coordination at 65 beyond the rows shown. Postal Service employees and annuitants are in a separate program and are not covered.

No affiliation. StandWatch is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or acting for the Office of Personnel Management or any federal agency. The plan data is OPM's; the arrangement is ours. StandWatch is not a health plan, a broker, or an insurer, and nothing here is a recommendation to select, keep, or drop any plan, or medical, insurance, financial, tax, or legal advice. The full educational-purpose statement.

Source: OPM FEHB Public Use Files, plan year 2027 (rates, plan key, plan benefits, service area), and the OPM premium charts for the change from 2026.

DID THIS PAGE HELP?Noted. Thank you.
NEXT STEP
FEDVIP Dental and Vision Comparison 2027 Up to four 2027 FEDVIP dental or vision plans for your state and ZIP: premiums, deductibles, maximums, and what each class costs. Open →
Larry Cannon
WHO BUILT THIS
Larry Cannon · Founder, StandWatch

Former active-duty infantryman. Worked at a mutual fund firm through the 08 collapse, then years of mental health and suicide prevention outreach for fellow combat veterans.

The full story →