Skip to content
Free for the military community · Veteran-owned · Not affiliated with the VA or any government agency
STANDWATCH™STANDING WATCH FOR THOSE WHO SERVED
INDEPENDENT · EDUCATIONAL · 2027 FEHB PLAN YEAR

TakeCare Insurance Company, Inc., Standard Option: 2027 FEHB premiums and benefits

Updated October 27, 2026 · How we check facts
NOT A GOVERNMENT WEBSITEEducational information only, not official advice. StandWatch is independent and does not act for OPM or any agency. For any decision, the official source is the final authority: your plan's brochure and your agency's benefits office. Full disclosures
OPEN SEASONFederal Benefits Open Season for plan year 2027 runs November 9 to December 14, 2026.
PREMIUMS, 2027
EnrollmentEmployee, biweeklyEmployee, monthlyAnnuitant, monthlyChange in your share vs 2026Employee, per year (26 periods)
Self Only
code JK4
$41.37
gov $124.11
$89.63$89.63$-4.98 biweekly$1,076
Self Plus One
code JK6
$82.89
gov $248.69
$179.60$179.60$-9.98 biweekly$2,155
Self and Family
code JK5
$136.54
gov $409.64
$295.85$295.85$-16.43 biweekly$3,550

Traditional, HMO/POS network. Offered in Guam (statewide); Northern Mariana Islands (statewide); Palau (statewide). The county list is on the comparison page. The government share is the lesser of 72% of the program-wide average premium or 75% of this plan's premium (5 U.S.C. 8906).

WHAT A YEAR COULD COST, ESTIMATED
Loading the calculator…

Educational information only; StandWatch is not acting for OPM, and the brochure and your agency's benefits office are the final authority. Same code and assumptions as the comparison page: worst year is exact (premiums plus the in-network out-of-pocket maximum, minus an HSA deposit); the other three are estimates under stated usage profiles, each labeled copays only, has coinsurance, or not priced.

Compare this plan with others →

Deductibles and limits

Self OnlySelf Plus OneSelf and Family
DeductibleNone
out of network None
None
out of network None
None
out of network None
Out-of-pocket maximum$3,000
out of network $3,000
$6,000
out of network $6,000
$6,000
out of network $6,000

What you pay for care, in and out of network

ServiceIn networkOut of network
VISITS
Preventive careMember Pays Nothing30% Coinsurance
of our allowance plus any difference between our allowance and billed charges.
Primary care visit$25 Copayment
$5 FHP / $15 Preferred
30% Coinsurance
of our allowance plus any difference between our allowance and billed charges.
Specialist visit$40 Copayment
PCP Referral Required
30% Coinsurance
of our allowance plus any difference between our allowance and billed charges.
Urgent care$15 Copayment
In area at FHP Health Center, otherwise, $25 primary/$40 specialist. Out of area: 20% coinsurance
30% Coinsurance
of our allowance plus any difference between our allowance and billed charges.
Emergency room$100 Copayment
in area / 20% coinsurance out of area
$100 Copayment
in area / 20% coinsurance out of area
Labs and X-raysMember Pays Nothing
$5 FHP /$25 Preferred for X-rays
30% Coinsurance
of our allowance plus any difference between our allowance and billed charges.
CT, MRI, PET$40 Copayment
$30 FHP
30% Coinsurance
of our allowance plus any difference between our allowance and billed charges.
Hospital stay, per admission$150 Copayment
per day, up to $750 per admission
30% Coinsurance
of our allowance plus any difference between our allowance and billed charges.
Hospital roomMember Pays Nothing30% Coinsurance
of our allowance plus any difference between our allowance and billed charges.
Surgeon, inpatientMember Pays Nothing30% Coinsurance
of our allowance plus any difference between our allowance and billed charges.
Outpatient surgeryMember Pays Nothing30% Coinsurance
of our allowance plus any difference between our allowance and billed charges.
Mental health, office$40 Copayment
Specialist office visit. Same as any other covered condition
30% Coinsurance
of our allowance plus difference between our allowance and billed charges
Mental health, inpatient$150 Copayment
per day, up to $750 per admission
30% Coinsurance
of our allowance plus difference between our allowance and billed charges
Physical therapy$15 Copayment
per office visit, $0 for home or hospital visits. Up to 2 consecutive months.
30% Coinsurance
of our allowance plus difference between our allowance and billed charges
ChiropracticMember Pays All Charges
Any Amount Over $25 - 20 Visit/Year Limit
Member Pays All Charges
AcupunctureMember Pays All Charges
Any Amount Over $25 - 20 Visit/Year Limit
Member Pays All Charges
Maternity careMember Pays Nothing30% Coinsurance
of our allowance plus difference between our allowance and billed charges
Maternity hospital stay$150 Copayment
per day, up to $750 per admission
30% Coinsurance
of our allowance plus difference between our allowance and billed charges
Infertility diagnosis and treatment50% Coinsurance
of our allowance
30% Coinsurance
of our allowance plus difference between our allowance and billed charges
IVF and assisted reproductionMember Pays All ChargesMember Pays All Charges
Hearing aidsCovered
Up to $300 per ear, every two years. Adults only.
Not Covered
Durable medical equipment15% Coinsurance
toward rental or purchase
Member Pays All Charges
Home healthMember Pays Nothing30% Coinsurance
of our allowance plus difference between our allowance and billed charges
Adult dental examsCovered
100% of allowance
Covered
70% of allowance
Children's dental examsCovered
100% of allowance
Covered
70% of allowance
Routine eye examCovered
100% of allowance
Covered
70% of allowance
EyeglassesCovered
for prescription eyeglasses, up to $100/year. Benefit combined with contact lenses
Not Covered
PRESCRIPTIONS
Tier 1 (usually generic)$15 Copayment100% Coinsurance
Tier 2$40 Copayment100% Coinsurance
Tier 3$100 Copayment100% Coinsurance
Tier 4$100 Copayment100% Coinsurance
Mail orderYesYes
Prescription out-of-pocket maximum, Self$3,000Not listed
Prescription out-of-pocket maximum, family$6,000Not listed
WITH MEDICARE
Part B premium reimbursement (prescription drug plan)NoneNot listed

OPM's summary of the plan's cost sharing. The small print under a figure is OPM's own wording and usually carries the real terms: per-day charges, caps, and whether the deductible applies. The brochure is the official statement of benefits.

TakeCare Insurance Company, Inc. plan site · Summary of Benefits and Coverage · OPM plan comparison and brochure RI 73-776 · 1-671-647-3526

Before you enroll

WHAT THIS PAGE IS, AND IS NOT

Not the official statement of benefits. This plan's brochure is the only contractual statement of what it covers, excludes, and limits. Where this page and the brochure disagree, the brochure governs. Read it before you enroll.

Estimates, under published assumptions. Premiums, deductibles, and out-of-pocket maximums are OPM's figures. The year-cost figures are estimates under the usage profiles and assumed charges published on the comparison page, labeled exact, copays only, has coinsurance, or not priced. They are not predictions of what you will spend.

What the model leaves out. Out-of-network care and balance billing, whether your own doctors take this plan, whether your medications are on its formulary and at which tier, referral and prior-authorization rules, mail-order and specialty pharmacy pricing, FEDVIP dental and vision, and Medicare coordination at 65 beyond the rows shown. Postal Service employees and annuitants are in a separate program and are not covered.

No affiliation. StandWatch is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or acting for the Office of Personnel Management or any federal agency. The plan data is OPM's; the arrangement is ours. StandWatch is not a health plan, a broker, or an insurer, and nothing here is a recommendation to select, keep, or drop any plan, or medical, insurance, financial, tax, or legal advice. The full educational-purpose statement.

Source: OPM FEHB Public Use Files, plan year 2027 (rates, plan key, plan benefits, service area), and the OPM premium charts for the change from 2026.

DID THIS PAGE HELP?Noted. Thank you.
NEXT STEP
FEDVIP Dental and Vision Comparison 2027 Up to four 2027 FEDVIP dental or vision plans for your state and ZIP: premiums, deductibles, maximums, and what each class costs. Open →
Larry Cannon
WHO BUILT THIS
Larry Cannon · Founder, StandWatch

Former active-duty infantryman. Worked at a mutual fund firm through the 08 collapse, then years of mental health and suicide prevention outreach for fellow combat veterans.

The full story →