Skip to content
Free for the military community · Veteran-owned · Not affiliated with the VA or any government agency
STANDWATCH™STANDING WATCH FOR THOSE WHO SERVED
INDEPENDENT · EDUCATIONAL · 2027 FEHB PLAN YEAR

QualChoice, High Option: 2027 FEHB premiums and benefits

Updated October 27, 2026 · How we check facts
NOT A GOVERNMENT WEBSITEEducational information only, not official advice. StandWatch is independent and does not act for OPM or any agency. For any decision, the official source is the final authority: your plan's brochure and your agency's benefits office. Full disclosures
OPEN SEASONFederal Benefits Open Season for plan year 2027 runs November 9 to December 14, 2026.
PREMIUMS, 2027
EnrollmentEmployee, biweeklyEmployee, monthlyAnnuitant, monthlyChange in your share vs 2026Employee, per year (26 periods)
Self Only
code DH1
$141.30
gov $352.04
$306.15$306.15$-12.92 biweekly$3,674
Self Plus One
code DH3
$239.59
gov $718.78
$519.12$519.12+$6.97 biweekly$6,229
Self and Family
code DH2
$442.99
gov $843.82
$959.81$959.81$-28.33 biweekly$11,518

CDHP, HMO/POS network. Offered in Arkansas (statewide). The county list is on the comparison page. The government share is the lesser of 72% of the program-wide average premium or 75% of this plan's premium (5 U.S.C. 8906).

WHAT A YEAR COULD COST, ESTIMATED
Loading the calculator…

Educational information only; StandWatch is not acting for OPM, and the brochure and your agency's benefits office are the final authority. Same code and assumptions as the comparison page: worst year is exact (premiums plus the in-network out-of-pocket maximum, minus an HSA deposit); the other three are estimates under stated usage profiles, each labeled copays only, has coinsurance, or not priced.

Compare this plan with others →

Deductibles and limits

Self OnlySelf Plus OneSelf and Family
Deductible$500
out of network $1,000
$1,000
out of network $3,000
$1,000
out of network $3,000
Out-of-pocket maximum$5,000
out of network $13,200
$10,000
out of network $26,400
$10,000
out of network $26,400

What you pay for care, in and out of network

ServiceIn networkOut of network
VISITS
Preventive careMember Pays NothingMember Pays All Charges
Primary care visit$20 Copayment40% Coinsurance
After Deductible
Specialist visit$35 Copayment40% Coinsurance
After Deductible
Urgent care$35 Copayment40% Coinsurance
After Deductible
Emergency room$150 Copayment
$20 Copayment for Primary Care, $35 Copay for Specialist at Providers Office or Urgent Care Facility, $150 copayment for hospital
$150 Copayment
$20 copayment primary care, $35 copayment specialist, $150 copayment hospital
Labs and X-rays20% Coinsurance
After Deductible
40% Coinsurance
After Deductible
CT, MRI, PET20% Coinsurance
After Deductible
40% Coinsurance
After Deductible
Hospital stay, per admission$100 Copayment
$100 Copay per day per admission to a maximum of $500 per admission
40% Coinsurance
After Deductible
Hospital roomMember Pays Nothing40% Coinsurance
After Deductible
Surgeon, inpatientMember Pays Nothing40% Coinsurance
After Deductible
Outpatient surgery$100 Copayment40% Coinsurance
After Deductible
Mental health, office$20 Copayment40% Coinsurance
After Deductible
Mental health, inpatient$100 Copayment40% Coinsurance
After Deductible
Physical therapy$35 Copayment
Limited to 60 visits or two consecutive months, per condition - limits apply to Occupational, physical or combined.
40% Coinsurance
After Deductible
Chiropractic$35 Copayment
Limited to 20 visits per calendar year
40% Coinsurance
Limited to 20 Visits per calendar year
AcupunctureMember Pays All ChargesMember Pays All Charges
Maternity careMember Pays Nothing
$20 Copay per visit for postpartum care visits
40% Coinsurance
Maternity hospital stayMember Pays Nothing40% Coinsurance
Infertility diagnosis and treatment20% Coinsurance
After Deductible
40% Coinsurance
After Deductible
IVF and assisted reproductionMember Pays All ChargesMember Pays All Charges
Hearing aidsCovered
20% of Plan Allowable, $1400 Per year every 3 years
Covered
20% of Plan Allowable
Durable medical equipment20% Coinsurance
After Deductible
40% Coinsurance
Home health20% Coinsurance
Limited to 40 Visits per calendar year
40% Coinsurance
Limited to 40 Visits per calendar year
Adult dental examsNot CoveredNot Covered
Children's dental examsNot CoveredNot Covered
Routine eye examCovered
Routine Vision Exam 1 every 24 months
Covered
40% Coinsurance after deductible
EyeglassesNot CoveredNot Covered
PRESCRIPTIONS
Tier 1 (usually generic)$10 Copayment100% Coinsurance
Tier 2$40 Copayment100% Coinsurance
Tier 3$60 Copayment100% Coinsurance
Tier 4$100 Copayment100% Coinsurance
Mail orderYesYes
Prescription out-of-pocket maximum, SelfNoneNot listed
Prescription out-of-pocket maximum, familyNoneNot listed
WITH MEDICARE

OPM's summary of the plan's cost sharing. The small print under a figure is OPM's own wording and usually carries the real terms: per-day charges, caps, and whether the deductible applies. The brochure is the official statement of benefits.

QualChoice plan site · Summary of Benefits and Coverage · OPM plan comparison and brochure RI 73-860 · 800-235-7111

Before you enroll

WHAT THIS PAGE IS, AND IS NOT

Not the official statement of benefits. This plan's brochure is the only contractual statement of what it covers, excludes, and limits. Where this page and the brochure disagree, the brochure governs. Read it before you enroll.

Estimates, under published assumptions. Premiums, deductibles, and out-of-pocket maximums are OPM's figures. The year-cost figures are estimates under the usage profiles and assumed charges published on the comparison page, labeled exact, copays only, has coinsurance, or not priced. They are not predictions of what you will spend.

What the model leaves out. Out-of-network care and balance billing, whether your own doctors take this plan, whether your medications are on its formulary and at which tier, referral and prior-authorization rules, mail-order and specialty pharmacy pricing, FEDVIP dental and vision, and Medicare coordination at 65 beyond the rows shown. Postal Service employees and annuitants are in a separate program and are not covered.

No affiliation. StandWatch is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or acting for the Office of Personnel Management or any federal agency. The plan data is OPM's; the arrangement is ours. StandWatch is not a health plan, a broker, or an insurer, and nothing here is a recommendation to select, keep, or drop any plan, or medical, insurance, financial, tax, or legal advice. The full educational-purpose statement.

Source: OPM FEHB Public Use Files, plan year 2027 (rates, plan key, plan benefits, service area), and the OPM premium charts for the change from 2026.

DID THIS PAGE HELP?Noted. Thank you.
NEXT STEP
FEDVIP Dental and Vision Comparison 2027 Up to four 2027 FEDVIP dental or vision plans for your state and ZIP: premiums, deductibles, maximums, and what each class costs. Open →
Larry Cannon
WHO BUILT THIS
Larry Cannon · Founder, StandWatch

Former active-duty infantryman. Worked at a mutual fund firm through the 08 collapse, then years of mental health and suicide prevention outreach for fellow combat veterans.

The full story →