Skip to content
Free for the military community · Veteran-owned · Not affiliated with the VA or any government agency
STANDWATCH™STANDING WATCH FOR THOSE WHO SERVED
INDEPENDENT · EDUCATIONAL · 2027 FEHB PLAN YEAR

Triple-S Salud, Inc., High: 2027 FEHB premiums and benefits

Updated October 27, 2026 · How we check facts
NOT A GOVERNMENT WEBSITEEducational information only, not official advice. StandWatch is independent and does not act for OPM or any agency. For any decision, the official source is the final authority: your plan's brochure and your agency's benefits office. Full disclosures
OPEN SEASONFederal Benefits Open Season for plan year 2027 runs November 9 to December 14, 2026.
PREMIUMS, 2027
EnrollmentEmployee, biweeklyEmployee, monthlyAnnuitant, monthlyChange in your share vs 2026Employee, per year (26 periods)
Self Only
code 891
$61.05
gov $183.17
$132.28$132.28+$2.90 biweekly$1,587
Self Plus One
code 893
$137.09
gov $411.28
$297.03$297.03+$6.53 biweekly$3,564
Self and Family
code 892
$139.82
gov $419.46
$302.94$302.94+$6.66 biweekly$3,635

Traditional, HMO/POS network. Offered in Puerto Rico (statewide); Virgin Islands (statewide). The county list is on the comparison page. The government share is the lesser of 72% of the program-wide average premium or 75% of this plan's premium (5 U.S.C. 8906).

WHAT A YEAR COULD COST, ESTIMATED
Loading the calculator…

Educational information only; StandWatch is not acting for OPM, and the brochure and your agency's benefits office are the final authority. Same code and assumptions as the comparison page: worst year is exact (premiums plus the in-network out-of-pocket maximum, minus an HSA deposit); the other three are estimates under stated usage profiles, each labeled copays only, has coinsurance, or not priced.

Compare this plan with others →

Deductibles and limits

Self OnlySelf Plus OneSelf and Family
DeductibleNot applicable
out of network Not applicable
Not applicable
out of network Not applicable
Not applicable
out of network Not applicable
Out-of-pocket maximum$6,600
out of network Not applicable
$13,200
out of network Not applicable
$13,200
out of network Not applicable

What you pay for care, in and out of network

ServiceIn networkOut of network
VISITS
Preventive careMember Pays Nothing10% Coinsurance
In-network cost-sharing applies, plus any difference between our allowance and the billed amount
Primary care visit$7.50 Copayment
$0 copay for services rendered in SALUS facility.
10% Coinsurance
In-network cost-sharing applies, plus any difference between our allowance and the billed amount
Specialist visit$7.50 Copayment
$0 copay for services rendered in SALUS facility.
10% Coinsurance
In-network cost-sharing applies, plus any difference between our allowance and the billed amount
Urgent care$10 Copayment
$0 copay for services rendered in SALUS Urgent facility.
10% Coinsurance
In-network cost-sharing applies, plus any difference between our allowance and the billed amount
Emergency room$25 Copayment10% Coinsurance
In-network cost-sharing applies, plus any difference between our allowance and the billed amount
Labs and X-rays$1 Copayment
Services range from $0 to $1. $0 copay for services rendered in SALUS facility.
10% Coinsurance
In-network cost-sharing applies, plus any difference between our allowance and the billed amount
CT, MRI, PET$0 Copayment
Services range from $0 to 20%
10% Coinsurance
In-network cost-sharing applies, plus any difference between our allowance and the billed amount
Hospital stay, per admissionMember Pays Nothing10% Coinsurance
In-network cost-sharing applies, plus any difference between our allowance and the billed amount
Hospital roomMember Pays Nothing
Limited to semi-private room
10% Coinsurance
In-network cost-sharing applies, plus any difference between our allowance and the billed amount
Surgeon, inpatientMember Pays Nothing10% Coinsurance
In-network cost-sharing applies, plus any difference between our allowance and the billed amount
Outpatient surgery$25 Copayment
Included in the $25 facility copay when outpatient surgery is performed
10% Coinsurance
In-network cost-sharing applies, plus any difference between our allowance and the billed amount
Mental health, office$7.50 Copayment
$0 copay for services rendered in SALUS facility.
10% Coinsurance
In-network cost-sharing applies, plus any difference between our allowance and the billed amount
Mental health, inpatientMember Pays Nothing10% Coinsurance
In-network cost-sharing applies, plus any difference between our allowance and the billed amount
Physical therapy$10 Copayment10% Coinsurance
In-network cost-sharing applies, plus any difference between our allowance and the billed amount
ChiropracticMember Pays Nothing10% Coinsurance
In-network cost-sharing applies, plus any difference between our allowance and the billed amount
AcupunctureMember Pays Nothing
Benefit covered only for Chronic low back pain
10% Coinsurance
In-network cost-sharing applies, plus any difference between our allowance and the billed amount
Maternity care$7.50 Copayment
$0 copay for office visits when enrolled in Maternal Program during the first trimester
10% Coinsurance
In-network cost-sharing applies, plus any difference between our allowance and the billed amount
Maternity hospital stayMember Pays Nothing10% Coinsurance
In-network cost-sharing applies, plus any difference between our allowance and the billed amount
Infertility diagnosis and treatment$7.50 Copayment10% Coinsurance
In-network cost-sharing applies, plus any difference between our allowance and the billed amount
IVF and assisted reproductionMember Pays All Charges
$15,000 annual maximum through reimbursement
Member Pays All Charges
$15,000 annual maximum through reimbursement
Hearing aidsCovered
Nothing, up to the allowance covered ($1,000)
Covered
Nothing, up to the allowance covered ($1,000)
Durable medical equipment25% Coinsurance10% Coinsurance
In-network cost-sharing applies, plus any difference between our allowance and the billed amount
Home healthMember Pays Nothing10% Coinsurance
In-network cost-sharing applies, plus any difference between our allowance and the billed amount
Adult dental examsCoveredCovered
In-network cost-sharing applies, plus any difference between our allowance and the billed amount
Children's dental examsCoveredCovered
In-network cost-sharing applies, plus any difference between our allowance and the billed amount
Routine eye examCovered
$7.50 per office visit
Covered
In-network cost-sharing applies, plus any difference between our allowance and the billed amount
EyeglassesCovered
One pair of eyeglasses or contact lenses annually for members up to age 21 through reimbursement.
Covered
One pair of eyeglasses or contact lenses annually for members up to age 21 through reimbursement.
PRESCRIPTIONS
Tier 1 (usually generic)$2 Copayment25% Coinsurance
Tier 2$20 Copayment25% Coinsurance
Tier 320% Coinsurance25% Coinsurance
Tier 425% Coinsurance25% Coinsurance
Mail orderYesYes
Prescription out-of-pocket maximum, Self$6,600
This amount is the total sum of out-of-pocket costs for medical services and prescription drugs.
Not listed
Prescription out-of-pocket maximum, family$13,200
This amount is the total sum of out-of-pocket costs for medical services and prescription drugs.
Not listed
WITH MEDICARE

OPM's summary of the plan's cost sharing. The small print under a figure is OPM's own wording and usually carries the real terms: per-day charges, caps, and whether the deductible applies. The brochure is the official statement of benefits.

Triple-S Salud, Inc. plan site · Summary of Benefits and Coverage · OPM plan comparison and brochure RI 73-016 · 787-774-6081

Before you enroll

WHAT THIS PAGE IS, AND IS NOT

Not the official statement of benefits. This plan's brochure is the only contractual statement of what it covers, excludes, and limits. Where this page and the brochure disagree, the brochure governs. Read it before you enroll.

Estimates, under published assumptions. Premiums, deductibles, and out-of-pocket maximums are OPM's figures. The year-cost figures are estimates under the usage profiles and assumed charges published on the comparison page, labeled exact, copays only, has coinsurance, or not priced. They are not predictions of what you will spend.

What the model leaves out. Out-of-network care and balance billing, whether your own doctors take this plan, whether your medications are on its formulary and at which tier, referral and prior-authorization rules, mail-order and specialty pharmacy pricing, FEDVIP dental and vision, and Medicare coordination at 65 beyond the rows shown. Postal Service employees and annuitants are in a separate program and are not covered.

No affiliation. StandWatch is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or acting for the Office of Personnel Management or any federal agency. The plan data is OPM's; the arrangement is ours. StandWatch is not a health plan, a broker, or an insurer, and nothing here is a recommendation to select, keep, or drop any plan, or medical, insurance, financial, tax, or legal advice. The full educational-purpose statement.

Source: OPM FEHB Public Use Files, plan year 2027 (rates, plan key, plan benefits, service area), and the OPM premium charts for the change from 2026.

DID THIS PAGE HELP?Noted. Thank you.
NEXT STEP
FEDVIP Dental and Vision Comparison 2027 Up to four 2027 FEDVIP dental or vision plans for your state and ZIP: premiums, deductibles, maximums, and what each class costs. Open →
Larry Cannon
WHO BUILT THIS
Larry Cannon · Founder, StandWatch

Former active-duty infantryman. Worked at a mutual fund firm through the 08 collapse, then years of mental health and suicide prevention outreach for fellow combat veterans.

The full story →