Skip to content
Free for the military community · Veteran-owned · Not affiliated with the VA or any government agency
STANDWATCH™STANDING WATCH FOR THOSE WHO SERVED
INDEPENDENT · EDUCATIONAL · 2027 FEHB PLAN YEAR

HMSA, Standard Option: 2027 FEHB premiums and benefits

Updated October 27, 2026 · How we check facts
NOT A GOVERNMENT WEBSITEEducational information only, not official advice. StandWatch is independent and does not act for OPM or any agency. For any decision, the official source is the final authority: your plan's brochure and your agency's benefits office. Full disclosures
OPEN SEASONFederal Benefits Open Season for plan year 2027 runs November 9 to December 14, 2026.
PREMIUMS, 2027
EnrollmentEmployee, biweeklyEmployee, monthlyAnnuitant, monthlyChange in your share vs 2026Employee, per year (26 periods)
Self Only
code 874
$65.47
gov $196.40
$141.85$141.85+$2.52 biweekly$1,702
Self Plus One
code 876
$143.43
gov $430.31
$310.77$310.77+$5.51 biweekly$3,729
Self and Family
code 875
$147.16
gov $441.50
$318.86$318.86+$5.66 biweekly$3,826

Traditional, HMO/POS network. Offered in Hawaii (statewide). The county list is on the comparison page. The government share is the lesser of 72% of the program-wide average premium or 75% of this plan's premium (5 U.S.C. 8906).

WHAT A YEAR COULD COST, ESTIMATED
Loading the calculator…

Educational information only; StandWatch is not acting for OPM, and the brochure and your agency's benefits office are the final authority. Same code and assumptions as the comparison page: worst year is exact (premiums plus the in-network out-of-pocket maximum, minus an HSA deposit); the other three are estimates under stated usage profiles, each labeled copays only, has coinsurance, or not priced.

Compare this plan with others →

Deductibles and limits

Self OnlySelf Plus OneSelf and Family
Deductible$150
out of network $150
$300
out of network $300
$300
out of network $300
Out-of-pocket maximum$5,000
out of network $5,000
$10,000
out of network $10,000
$10,000
out of network $10,000

What you pay for care, in and out of network

ServiceIn networkOut of network
VISITS
Preventive careMember Pays Nothing
Deductible does not apply
40% Coinsurance
Deductible applies; coinsurance applies to eligible charge; member pays difference between actual charge and eligible charge
Primary care visit$20 Copayment
Deductible does not apply
40% Coinsurance
Deductible applies; coinsurance applies to eligible charge; member pays difference between actual charge and eligible charge
Specialist visit$20 Copayment
Deductible does not apply
40% Coinsurance
Deductible applies; coinsurance applies to eligible charge; member pays difference between actual charge and eligible charge
Urgent care$25 Copayment
Deductible does not apply
40% Coinsurance
Deductible applies; coinsurance applies to eligible charge; member pays difference between actual charge and eligible charge
Emergency room30% Coinsurance
ER facility; deductible applies; coinsurance applies to eligible charge
30% Coinsurance
ER facility; deductible applies; coinsurance applies to eligible charge; member pays difference between actual charge and eligible charge
Labs and X-rays30% Coinsurance
Deductible applies; coinsurance applies to eligible charge
40% Coinsurance
Deductible applies; coinsurance applies to eligible charge; member pays difference between actual charge and eligible charge
CT, MRI, PET30% Coinsurance
Deductible applies; coinsurance applies to eligible charge
40% Coinsurance
Deductible applies; coinsurance applies to eligible charge; member pays difference between actual charge and eligible charge
Hospital stay, per admission30% Coinsurance
Based on semiprivate room rate; deductible applies; coinsurance applies to eligible charge
40% Coinsurance
Based on semiprivate room rate; deductible applies; coinsurance applies to eligible charge; member pays difference between actual charge and eligible charge
Hospital room30% Coinsurance
Based on semiprivate room rate; deductible applies; coinsurance applies to eligible charge
40% Coinsurance
Based on semiprivate room rate; deductible applies; coinsurance applies to eligible charge; member pays difference between actual charge and eligible charge
Surgeon, inpatient30% Coinsurance
Deductible applies; coinsurance applies to eligible charge; benefits may vary depending on services rendered
40% Coinsurance
Deductible applies; coinsurance applies to eligible charge; member pays difference between actual charge and eligible charge; benefits may vary depending on services rendered
Outpatient surgery30% Coinsurance
Deductible applies; coinsurance applies to eligible charge
40% Coinsurance
Deductible applies; coinsurance applies to eligible charge; member pays difference between actual charge and eligible charge
Mental health, office$20
Deductible does not apply
40%
Deductible applies; coinsurance applies to eligible charge; member pays difference between actual charge and eligible charge
Mental health, inpatient30%
Deductible applies; coinsurance applies to eligible charge
40%
Deductible applies; coinsurance applies to eligible charge; member pays difference between actual charge and eligible charge
Physical therapy30%
Deductible applies; coinsurance applies to eligible charge
40%
Deductible applies; coinsurance applies to eligible charge; member pays difference between actual charge and eligible charge
Chiropractic30%
Deductible applies; coinsurance applies to eligible charge
40%
Deductible applies; coinsurance applies to eligible charge; member pays difference between actual charge and eligible charge
AcupunctureMember Pays All Charges
Not a covered benefit
Member Pays All Charges
Not a covered benefit
Maternity careMember Pays Nothing
Deductible does not apply
40%
Deductible applies; coinsurance applies to eligible charge; member pays difference between actual charge and eligible charge
Maternity hospital stay30%
Based on semiprivate room rate; deductible applies; coinsurance applies to eligible charge
40%
Based on semiprivate room rate; deductible applies; coinsurance applies to eligible charge; member pays difference between actual charge and eligible charge
Infertility diagnosis and treatment30%
Deductible applies; coinsurance applies to eligible charge
40%
Deductible applies; coinsurance applies to eligible charge; member pays difference between actual charge and eligible charge
IVF and assisted reproduction30%
Deductible applies; coinsurance applies to eligible charge
40%
Deductible applies; coinsurance applies to eligible charge; member pays difference between actual charge and eligible charge
Hearing aidsCovered
Amount 30%, One/ear/60 months; deductible applies; coinsurance applies to eligible charge
Covered
Amount 40%, One/ear/60 months; deductible applies; coinsurance applies to eligible charge; member pays difference between actual charge and eligible charge
Durable medical equipment30%
Deductible applies; coinsurance applies to eligible charge
40%
Deductible applies; coinsurance applies to eligible charge; member pays difference between actual charge and eligible charge
Home health30%
150 visits/year; deductible applies; coinsurance applies to eligible charge
40%
150 visits/year; deductible applies; coinsurance applies to eligible charge; member pays difference between actual charge and eligible charge
Adult dental examsNot CoveredNot Covered
Children's dental examsNot CoveredNot Covered
Routine eye examCovered
Adult vision care does not count toward max out-of-pocket; deductible applies; coinsurance applies to eligible charge
Covered
Adult vision care does not count toward max out-of-pocket; deductible applies; coinsurance applies to eligible charge; member pays difference between actual charge and eligible charge
EyeglassesCovered
For certain medical conditions; adult vision care does not count toward max out-of-pocket; deductible applies; coinsurance applies to eligible charge
Covered
For certain medical conditions; adult vision care does not count toward max out-of-pocket; deductible applies; coinsurance applies to eligible charge; member pays difference between actual charge and eligible charge
PRESCRIPTIONS
Tier 1 (usually generic)$7 Copayment$7 Copayment
Tier 240% Coinsurance60% Coinsurance
Tier 345% Coinsurance60% Coinsurance
Tier 4$250 CopaymentNot applicable
Mail orderYesYes
Prescription out-of-pocket maximum, Self$5,000
Combined with medical
Not listed
Prescription out-of-pocket maximum, family$10,000
Combined with medical
Not listed
WITH MEDICARE

OPM's summary of the plan's cost sharing. The small print under a figure is OPM's own wording and usually carries the real terms: per-day charges, caps, and whether the deductible applies. The brochure is the official statement of benefits.

HMSA plan site · Summary of Benefits and Coverage · OPM plan comparison and brochure RI 73-010 · 808-948-6499

Before you enroll

WHAT THIS PAGE IS, AND IS NOT

Not the official statement of benefits. This plan's brochure is the only contractual statement of what it covers, excludes, and limits. Where this page and the brochure disagree, the brochure governs. Read it before you enroll.

Estimates, under published assumptions. Premiums, deductibles, and out-of-pocket maximums are OPM's figures. The year-cost figures are estimates under the usage profiles and assumed charges published on the comparison page, labeled exact, copays only, has coinsurance, or not priced. They are not predictions of what you will spend.

What the model leaves out. Out-of-network care and balance billing, whether your own doctors take this plan, whether your medications are on its formulary and at which tier, referral and prior-authorization rules, mail-order and specialty pharmacy pricing, FEDVIP dental and vision, and Medicare coordination at 65 beyond the rows shown. Postal Service employees and annuitants are in a separate program and are not covered.

No affiliation. StandWatch is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or acting for the Office of Personnel Management or any federal agency. The plan data is OPM's; the arrangement is ours. StandWatch is not a health plan, a broker, or an insurer, and nothing here is a recommendation to select, keep, or drop any plan, or medical, insurance, financial, tax, or legal advice. The full educational-purpose statement.

Source: OPM FEHB Public Use Files, plan year 2027 (rates, plan key, plan benefits, service area), and the OPM premium charts for the change from 2026.

DID THIS PAGE HELP?Noted. Thank you.
NEXT STEP
FEDVIP Dental and Vision Comparison 2027 Up to four 2027 FEDVIP dental or vision plans for your state and ZIP: premiums, deductibles, maximums, and what each class costs. Open →
Larry Cannon
WHO BUILT THIS
Larry Cannon · Founder, StandWatch

Former active-duty infantryman. Worked at a mutual fund firm through the 08 collapse, then years of mental health and suicide prevention outreach for fellow combat veterans.

The full story →