Skip to content
Free for the military community · Veteran-owned · Not affiliated with the VA or any government agency
STANDWATCH™STANDING WATCH FOR THOSE WHO SERVED
INDEPENDENT · EDUCATIONAL · 2027 FEHB PLAN YEAR

HMSA, High Option: 2027 FEHB premiums and benefits

Updated October 27, 2026 · How we check facts
NOT A GOVERNMENT WEBSITEEducational information only, not official advice. StandWatch is independent and does not act for OPM or any agency. For any decision, the official source is the final authority: your plan's brochure and your agency's benefits office. Full disclosures
OPEN SEASONFederal Benefits Open Season for plan year 2027 runs November 9 to December 14, 2026.
PREMIUMS, 2027
EnrollmentEmployee, biweeklyEmployee, monthlyAnnuitant, monthlyChange in your share vs 2026Employee, per year (26 periods)
Self Only
code 871
$115.21
gov $345.65
$249.63$249.63+$12.34 biweekly$2,995
Self Plus One
code 873
$252.45
gov $757.35
$546.97$546.97+$27.05 biweekly$6,564
Self and Family
code 872
$259.00
gov $777.02
$561.18$561.18+$27.75 biweekly$6,734

Traditional, HMO/POS network. Offered in Hawaii (statewide). The county list is on the comparison page. The government share is the lesser of 72% of the program-wide average premium or 75% of this plan's premium (5 U.S.C. 8906).

WHAT A YEAR COULD COST, ESTIMATED
Loading the calculator…

Educational information only; StandWatch is not acting for OPM, and the brochure and your agency's benefits office are the final authority. Same code and assumptions as the comparison page: worst year is exact (premiums plus the in-network out-of-pocket maximum, minus an HSA deposit); the other three are estimates under stated usage profiles, each labeled copays only, has coinsurance, or not priced.

Compare this plan with others →

Deductibles and limits

Self OnlySelf Plus OneSelf and Family
DeductibleNone
out of network None
None
out of network None
None
out of network None
Out-of-pocket maximum$3,000
out of network $3,000
$6,000
out of network $6,000
$9,000
out of network $9,000

What you pay for care, in and out of network

ServiceIn networkOut of network
VISITS
Preventive careMember Pays Nothing30% Coinsurance
Coinsurance applies to eligible charge; member pays difference between actual charge and eligilble charge
Primary care visit$15 Copayment30% Coinsurance
Coinsurance applies to eligible charge; member pays difference between actual charge and eligilble charge
Specialist visit$15 Copayment30% Coinsurance
Coinsurance applies to eligible charge; member pays difference between actual charge and eligilble charge
Urgent care$20 Copayment30% Coinsurance
Coinsurance applies to eligible charge; member pays difference between actual charge and eligilble charge
Emergency room20% Coinsurance
ER facility; coinsurance applies to eligible charge
20% Coinsurance
ER facility; coinsurance applies to eligible charge; member pays difference between actual charge and eligible charge
Labs and X-rays$0 Copayment
Deductible may or may not apply; coinsurance applies to eligible charge
30% Coinsurance
Coinsurance applies to eligible charge; member pays difference between actual charge and eligilble charge
CT, MRI, PET20% Coinsurance
Coinsurance applies to eligible charge
30% Coinsurance
Coinsurance applies to eligible charge; member pays difference between actual charge and eligilble charge
Hospital stay, per admission$200 Copayment
Based on semiprivate room rate; per admission
30% Coinsurance
Hospital room$200 Copayment
Based on semiprivate room rate; per admission
30% Coinsurance
Based on semiprivate room rate; coinsurance applies to eligible charge; member pays difference between actual charge and eligible charge
Surgeon, inpatientMember Pays Nothing
Benefits may vary depending on services rendered
30% Coinsurance
Coinsurance applies to eligible charge; member pays difference between actual charge and eligilble charge; benefits may vary depending on services rendered
Outpatient surgeryMember Pays Nothing30% Coinsurance
Coinsurance applies to eligible charge; member pays difference between actual charge and eligilble charge
Mental health, office$1530%
Coinsurance applies to eligible charge; member pays difference between actual charge and eligible charge
Mental health, inpatient$200
Per admission
30%
Coinsurance applies to eligible charge; member pays difference between actual charge and eligible charge
Physical therapy20%
Coinsurance applies to eligible charge
30%
Coinsurance applies to eligible charge; member pays difference between actual charge and eligible charge
Chiropractic20%
Coinsurance applies to eligible charge
30%
Coinsurance applies to eligible charge; member pays difference between actual charge and eligible charge
AcupunctureMember Pays All ChargesMember Pays All Charges
Not a covered benefit
Maternity careMember Pays Nothing30%
Coinsurance applies to eligible charge; member pays difference between actual charge and eligible charge
Maternity hospital stay$200
Per admission
30%
Based on semiprivate room rate; coins applies to EC; member pays diff between AC and EC
Infertility diagnosis and treatment20%
Coinsurance applies to eligible charge
30%
Coinsurance applies to eligible charge; member pays difference between actual charge and eligible charge
IVF and assisted reproduction20%
Coinsurance applies to eligible charge
30%
Coinsurance applies to eligible charge; member pays difference between actual charge and eligible charge
Hearing aidsCovered
Amount 20%; One/ear/60 months; coinsurance applies to eligible charge
Covered
Amount 30%; One/ear/60 months; coinsurance applies to eligible charge; member pays difference between actual charge and eligible charge
Durable medical equipment20%
Coinsurance applies to eligible charge
30%
Coins applies to EC; member pays diff between AC and EC
Home health20%
150 visits/year; coinsurance applies to eligible charge
30%
150 visits/year; coinsurance applies to eligible charge; member pays difference between actual charge and eligible charge
Adult dental examsCovered
Adult dental care does not count toward max out-of-pocket
Covered
Adult dental care does not cout toward max out-of-pocket; coinsurance applies to eligible charge; member pays difference between actual charge and eligible charge
Children's dental examsCoveredCovered
Coinsurance applies to eligible charge; member pays difference between actual charge and eligible charge
Routine eye examCovered
Adult vision care does not count toward max out-of-pocket; coinsurance applies to eligible charge
Covered
Adult vision care does not count toward max out-of-pocket; coinsurance applies to eligible charge; member pays difference between actual charge and eligible charge
EyeglassesCovered
For certain medical conditions; adult vision care does not count toward max out-of-pocket; coinsurance applies to eligible charge
Covered
For certain medical conditions; adult vision care does not count toward max out-of-pocket; coinsurance applies to eligible charge; member pays difference between actual charge and eligible charge
PRESCRIPTIONS
Tier 1 (usually generic)$7 Copayment$7 Copayment
Tier 2$35 Copayment$35 Copayment
Tier 3$70 Copayment$70 Copayment
Tier 4$140 CopaymentNot applicable
Mail orderYesYes
Prescription out-of-pocket maximum, Self$3,000
Combined with medical
Not listed
Prescription out-of-pocket maximum, family$9,000
Combined with medical
Not listed
WITH MEDICARE

OPM's summary of the plan's cost sharing. The small print under a figure is OPM's own wording and usually carries the real terms: per-day charges, caps, and whether the deductible applies. The brochure is the official statement of benefits.

HMSA plan site · Summary of Benefits and Coverage · OPM plan comparison and brochure RI 73-010 · 808-948-6499

Before you enroll

WHAT THIS PAGE IS, AND IS NOT

Not the official statement of benefits. This plan's brochure is the only contractual statement of what it covers, excludes, and limits. Where this page and the brochure disagree, the brochure governs. Read it before you enroll.

Estimates, under published assumptions. Premiums, deductibles, and out-of-pocket maximums are OPM's figures. The year-cost figures are estimates under the usage profiles and assumed charges published on the comparison page, labeled exact, copays only, has coinsurance, or not priced. They are not predictions of what you will spend.

What the model leaves out. Out-of-network care and balance billing, whether your own doctors take this plan, whether your medications are on its formulary and at which tier, referral and prior-authorization rules, mail-order and specialty pharmacy pricing, FEDVIP dental and vision, and Medicare coordination at 65 beyond the rows shown. Postal Service employees and annuitants are in a separate program and are not covered.

No affiliation. StandWatch is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or acting for the Office of Personnel Management or any federal agency. The plan data is OPM's; the arrangement is ours. StandWatch is not a health plan, a broker, or an insurer, and nothing here is a recommendation to select, keep, or drop any plan, or medical, insurance, financial, tax, or legal advice. The full educational-purpose statement.

Source: OPM FEHB Public Use Files, plan year 2027 (rates, plan key, plan benefits, service area), and the OPM premium charts for the change from 2026.

DID THIS PAGE HELP?Noted. Thank you.
NEXT STEP
FEDVIP Dental and Vision Comparison 2027 Up to four 2027 FEDVIP dental or vision plans for your state and ZIP: premiums, deductibles, maximums, and what each class costs. Open →
Larry Cannon
WHO BUILT THIS
Larry Cannon · Founder, StandWatch

Former active-duty infantryman. Worked at a mutual fund firm through the 08 collapse, then years of mental health and suicide prevention outreach for fellow combat veterans.

The full story →