Skip to content
Free for the military community · Veteran-owned · Not affiliated with the VA or any government agency
STANDWATCH™STANDING WATCH FOR THOSE WHO SERVED
INDEPENDENT · EDUCATIONAL · 2027 FEHB PLAN YEAR

SAMBA, Standard: 2027 FEHB premiums and benefits

Updated October 27, 2026 · How we check facts
NOT A GOVERNMENT WEBSITEEducational information only, not official advice. StandWatch is independent and does not act for OPM or any agency. For any decision, the official source is the final authority: your plan's brochure and your agency's benefits office. Full disclosures
OPEN SEASONFederal Benefits Open Season for plan year 2027 runs November 9 to December 14, 2026.
PREMIUMS, 2027
EnrollmentEmployee, biweeklyEmployee, monthlyAnnuitant, monthlyChange in your share vs 2026Employee, per year (26 periods)
Self Only
code 444
$135.87
gov $352.04
$294.39$294.39+$13.01 biweekly$3,533
Self Plus One
code 446
$264.64
gov $767.53
$573.39$573.39+$27.91 biweekly$6,881
Self and Family
code 445
$280.66
gov $841.98
$608.10$608.10+$23.18 biweekly$7,297

Traditional, PPO network. Offered nationwide: anyone eligible for FEHB can enroll, in any state. The government share is the lesser of 72% of the program-wide average premium or 75% of this plan's premium (5 U.S.C. 8906).

WHAT A YEAR COULD COST, ESTIMATED
Loading the calculator…

Educational information only; StandWatch is not acting for OPM, and the brochure and your agency's benefits office are the final authority. Same code and assumptions as the comparison page: worst year is exact (premiums plus the in-network out-of-pocket maximum, minus an HSA deposit); the other three are estimates under stated usage profiles, each labeled copays only, has coinsurance, or not priced.

Compare this plan with others →

Deductibles and limits

Self OnlySelf Plus OneSelf and Family
Deductible$350
out of network $350
$700
out of network $700
$900
out of network $900
Out-of-pocket maximum$6,000
out of network $8,500
$12,000
out of network $14,000
$12,000
out of network $14,000

What you pay for care, in and out of network

ServiceIn networkOut of network
VISITS
Preventive careMember Pays Nothing45% Coinsurance
+ difference between plan allowance and billed amount
Primary care visit$20 Copayment45% Coinsurance
+ difference between plan allowance and billed amount
Specialist visit$30 Copayment45% Coinsurance
+ difference between plan allowance and billed amount
Urgent care$20 Copayment
$30 copayment per visit to specialists
45% Coinsurance
+ difference between plan allowance and billed amount
Emergency room20% Coinsurance20% Coinsurance
+ difference between plan allowance and billed amount
Labs and X-rays20% Coinsurance45% Coinsurance
+ difference between plan allowance and billed amount
CT, MRI, PET20% Coinsurance45% Coinsurance
+ difference between plan allowance and billed amount
Hospital stay, per admission$250 Copayment$450 Copayment
Hospital roomMember Pays Nothing45% Coinsurance
+ difference between plan allowance and billed amount
Surgeon, inpatient20% Coinsurance45% Coinsurance
+ difference between plan allowance and billed amount
Outpatient surgery20% Coinsurance45% Coinsurance
+ difference between plan allowance and billed amount
Mental health, office$20 Copayment
for primary care providers; $30 for specialists
45% Coinsurance
+ difference between plan allowance and billed amount
Mental health, inpatient$250 Copayment
plus 20% for other hospital services
$450 Copayment
plus 45% & any difference between plan allowance and billed amount
Physical therapy20% Coinsurance
limited to 60 combined visits per year
50% Coinsurance
+ difference between plan allowance and billed amount; limited to 60 combined visits per year
Chiropractic20% Coinsurance
limited to 20 visits per year
45% Coinsurance
+ difference between plan allowance and billed amount; limited to 20 visits per year
Acupuncture20% Coinsurance
limited to 26 visits per year
45% Coinsurance
limited to 26 visits per year; + difference between plan allowance and billed amount
Maternity careMember Pays Nothing45% Coinsurance
+ difference between plan allowance and billed amount
Maternity hospital stayMember Pays Nothing$450 Copayment
plus 45% & any difference between plan allowance and billed amount
Infertility diagnosis and treatment20% Coinsurance45% Coinsurance
+ difference between plan allowance and billed amount
IVF and assisted reproductionMember Pays All ChargesMember Pays All Charges
Hearing aidsCoveredCovered
Durable medical equipment20% Coinsurance50% Coinsurance
+ difference between plan allowance and billed amount
Home health20% Coinsurance
limited to 25 visits per year
50% Coinsurance
+ difference between plan allowance and billed amount; limited to 25 visits per year
Adult dental examsNot CoveredNot Covered
Children's dental examsNot CoveredNot Covered
Routine eye examNot CoveredNot Covered
EyeglassesNot Covered
covered if needed as direct result of accident or intraocular surgery
Not Covered
covered if needed as direct result of accident or intraocular surgery
PRESCRIPTIONS
Tier 1 (usually generic)$12 Copayment$12 Copayment
Tier 235% Coinsurance35% Coinsurance
Tier 350% Coinsurance50% Coinsurance
Tier 4Not applicableNot applicable
Mail orderYesYes
Prescription out-of-pocket maximum, Self$6,000
Included in the medical out-of-pocket maximum; non-PPO $8500
Not listed
Prescription out-of-pocket maximum, family$12,000
Included in the medical out-of-pocket maximum; non-PPO $14,000
Not listed
WITH MEDICARE
Part B premium reimbursement (Medicare Advantage option)$900Not listed
Part B premium reimbursement (prescription drug plan)NoneNot listed

OPM's summary of the plan's cost sharing. The small print under a figure is OPM's own wording and usually carries the real terms: per-day charges, caps, and whether the deductible applies. The brochure is the official statement of benefits.

SAMBA plan site · Summary of Benefits and Coverage · OPM plan comparison and brochure RI 71-015 · 301-984-1440

Before you enroll

WHAT THIS PAGE IS, AND IS NOT

Not the official statement of benefits. This plan's brochure is the only contractual statement of what it covers, excludes, and limits. Where this page and the brochure disagree, the brochure governs. Read it before you enroll.

Estimates, under published assumptions. Premiums, deductibles, and out-of-pocket maximums are OPM's figures. The year-cost figures are estimates under the usage profiles and assumed charges published on the comparison page, labeled exact, copays only, has coinsurance, or not priced. They are not predictions of what you will spend.

What the model leaves out. Out-of-network care and balance billing, whether your own doctors take this plan, whether your medications are on its formulary and at which tier, referral and prior-authorization rules, mail-order and specialty pharmacy pricing, FEDVIP dental and vision, and Medicare coordination at 65 beyond the rows shown. Postal Service employees and annuitants are in a separate program and are not covered.

No affiliation. StandWatch is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or acting for the Office of Personnel Management or any federal agency. The plan data is OPM's; the arrangement is ours. StandWatch is not a health plan, a broker, or an insurer, and nothing here is a recommendation to select, keep, or drop any plan, or medical, insurance, financial, tax, or legal advice. The full educational-purpose statement.

Source: OPM FEHB Public Use Files, plan year 2027 (rates, plan key, plan benefits, service area), and the OPM premium charts for the change from 2026.

DID THIS PAGE HELP?Noted. Thank you.
NEXT STEP
FEDVIP Dental and Vision Comparison 2027 Up to four 2027 FEDVIP dental or vision plans for your state and ZIP: premiums, deductibles, maximums, and what each class costs. Open →
Larry Cannon
WHO BUILT THIS
Larry Cannon · Founder, StandWatch

Former active-duty infantryman. Worked at a mutual fund firm through the 08 collapse, then years of mental health and suicide prevention outreach for fellow combat veterans.

The full story →