Skip to content
Free for the military community · Veteran-owned · Not affiliated with the VA or any government agency
STANDWATCH™STANDING WATCH FOR THOSE WHO SERVED
INDEPENDENT · EDUCATIONAL · 2027 FEHB PLAN YEAR

Foreign Service Benefit Plan, High Option: 2027 FEHB premiums and benefits

Updated October 27, 2026 · How we check facts
NOT A GOVERNMENT WEBSITEEducational information only, not official advice. StandWatch is independent and does not act for OPM or any agency. For any decision, the official source is the final authority: your plan's brochure and your agency's benefits office. Full disclosures
OPEN SEASONFederal Benefits Open Season for plan year 2027 runs November 9 to December 14, 2026.
PREMIUMS, 2027
EnrollmentEmployee, biweeklyEmployee, monthlyAnnuitant, monthlyChange in your share vs 2026Employee, per year (26 periods)
Self Only
code 401
$143.75
gov $352.04
$311.46$311.46+$43.39 biweekly$3,738
Self Plus One
code 403
$429.35
gov $767.53
$930.26$930.26+$171.39 biweekly$11,163
Self and Family
code 402
$382.65
gov $843.82
$829.07$829.07+$134.38 biweekly$9,949

Traditional, PPO network. Offered nationwide: anyone eligible for FEHB can enroll, in any state. The government share is the lesser of 72% of the program-wide average premium or 75% of this plan's premium (5 U.S.C. 8906).

WHAT A YEAR COULD COST, ESTIMATED
Loading the calculator…

Educational information only; StandWatch is not acting for OPM, and the brochure and your agency's benefits office are the final authority. Same code and assumptions as the comparison page: worst year is exact (premiums plus the in-network out-of-pocket maximum, minus an HSA deposit); the other three are estimates under stated usage profiles, each labeled copays only, has coinsurance, or not priced.

Compare this plan with others →

Deductibles and limits

Self OnlySelf Plus OneSelf and Family
Deductible$300
out of network $400
$600
out of network $800
$600
out of network $800
Out-of-pocket maximum$6,000
out of network $8,000
$12,000
out of network $16,000
$12,000
out of network $16,000

What you pay for care, in and out of network

ServiceIn networkOut of network
VISITS
Preventive careMember Pays Nothing30%
30% + Difference Between Plan Allowance and Billed Amount
Primary care visit10%
$300 Calendar Year Deductible, $600 Calendar Year Deductible, 10%
30%
$400 Calendar Year Deductible, $800 Calendar Year Deductible, 30% + Difference Between Plan Allowance and Billed Amount
Specialist visit10%
$300 Calendar Year Deductible, $600 Calendar Year Deductible, 10%
30%
$400 Calendar Year Deductible, $800 Calendar Year Deductible, 30% + Difference Between Plan Allowance and Billed Amount
Urgent care$35 Copayment$35 Copayment
$35 Copayment + Difference Between Plan Allowance and Billed Amount
Emergency room10%10%
10% + Difference Between Plan Allowance and Billed Amount
Labs and X-rays10%
$300 Calendar Year Deductible, $600 Calendar Year Deductible, 10%
30%
$400 Calendar Year Deductible, $800 Calendar Year Deductible, 30% + Difference Between Plan Allowance and Billed Amount
CT, MRI, PET10%
$300 Calendar Year Deductible, $600 Calendar Year Deductible, 10%
30%
$400 Calendar Year Deductible, $800 Calendar Year Deductible, 30% + Difference Between Plan Allowance and Billed Amount
Hospital stay, per admission$250 Copayment$500
Hospital roomMember Pays Nothing20%
20% + Difference Between Plan Allowance and Billed Amount
Surgeon, inpatient10%30%
30% + Difference Between Plan Allowance and Billed Amount
Outpatient surgery10%
$300 Calendar Year Deductible, $600 Calendar Year Deductible, 10%
30%
$400 Calendar Year Deductible, $800 Calendar Year Deductible, 30% + Difference Between Plan Allowance and Billed Amount
Mental health, office10%30%
30% of the Plan allowance and any difference between our allowance and the billed amount
Mental health, inpatient$250 Copayment$500 Copayment
Physical therapy10%
125 Combined Visits; $300 Calendar Year Deductible; $600 Calendar Year Deductible
30%
125 Combined Visits; $400 Calendar Year Deductible; $800 Calendar Year Deductible; 30% + Difference Between Plan Allowance and Billed Amount
ChiropracticMember Pays Nothing
Nothing up to the Plan maximum of $75 per visit and then all charges up to the Plan Allowance; and all charges above 50 visits per person, per calendar year.
$75
Any Amount Over $75. There are 50 Visit Limit.
AcupunctureMember Pays Nothing
Nothing up to the Plan maximum of $75 per visit and then all charges up to the Plan Allowance; and all charges above 50 visits per person, per calendar year
Member Pays Nothing
Nothing up to the Plan maximum of $75 per visit and then all charges up to the Plan Allowance; and all charges above 50 visits per person, per calendar year.
Maternity careMember Pays Nothing30%
30% + Difference Between Plan Allowance and Billed Amount
Maternity hospital stayMember Pays Nothing30%
30% + Difference Between Plan Allowance and Billed Amount
Infertility diagnosis and treatment10%
10% of the Plan allowance
30%
30% of the Plan allowance and any difference between our allowance and the billed amount
IVF and assisted reproduction10%Member Pays All Charges
Hearing aidsCoveredCovered
Covered + Difference Between Plan Allowance and Billed Amount
Durable medical equipment10%30%
30% + Difference Between Plan Allowance and Billed Amount
Home health10%30%
30% + Difference Between Plan Allowance and Billed Amount
Adult dental examsCovered
Based on a scheduled allowance
Covered
Based on a scheduled allowance
Children's dental examsCovered
Based on a scheduled allowance
Covered
Based on a scheduled allowance
Routine eye examNot CoveredNot Covered
EyeglassesNot CoveredNot Covered
PRESCRIPTIONS
Tier 1 (usually generic)$12 CopaymentNot applicable
Tier 235% CoinsuranceNot applicable
Tier 345% CoinsuranceNot applicable
Tier 435% CoinsuranceNot applicable
Mail orderYesYes
Prescription out-of-pocket maximum, SelfNoneNot listed
Prescription out-of-pocket maximum, familyNoneNot listed
WITH MEDICARE
Part B premium reimbursement (Medicare Advantage option)$2,000Not listed
Part B premium reimbursement (prescription drug plan)$0Not listed

OPM's summary of the plan's cost sharing. The small print under a figure is OPM's own wording and usually carries the real terms: per-day charges, caps, and whether the deductible applies. The brochure is the official statement of benefits.

Foreign Service Benefit Plan plan site · Summary of Benefits and Coverage · OPM plan comparison and brochure RI 72-001 · 2028334910

Before you enroll

WHAT THIS PAGE IS, AND IS NOT

Not the official statement of benefits. This plan's brochure is the only contractual statement of what it covers, excludes, and limits. Where this page and the brochure disagree, the brochure governs. Read it before you enroll.

Estimates, under published assumptions. Premiums, deductibles, and out-of-pocket maximums are OPM's figures. The year-cost figures are estimates under the usage profiles and assumed charges published on the comparison page, labeled exact, copays only, has coinsurance, or not priced. They are not predictions of what you will spend.

What the model leaves out. Out-of-network care and balance billing, whether your own doctors take this plan, whether your medications are on its formulary and at which tier, referral and prior-authorization rules, mail-order and specialty pharmacy pricing, FEDVIP dental and vision, and Medicare coordination at 65 beyond the rows shown. Postal Service employees and annuitants are in a separate program and are not covered.

No affiliation. StandWatch is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or acting for the Office of Personnel Management or any federal agency. The plan data is OPM's; the arrangement is ours. StandWatch is not a health plan, a broker, or an insurer, and nothing here is a recommendation to select, keep, or drop any plan, or medical, insurance, financial, tax, or legal advice. The full educational-purpose statement.

Source: OPM FEHB Public Use Files, plan year 2027 (rates, plan key, plan benefits, service area), and the OPM premium charts for the change from 2026.

DID THIS PAGE HELP?Noted. Thank you.
NEXT STEP
FEDVIP Dental and Vision Comparison 2027 Up to four 2027 FEDVIP dental or vision plans for your state and ZIP: premiums, deductibles, maximums, and what each class costs. Open →
Larry Cannon
WHO BUILT THIS
Larry Cannon · Founder, StandWatch

Former active-duty infantryman. Worked at a mutual fund firm through the 08 collapse, then years of mental health and suicide prevention outreach for fellow combat veterans.

The full story →