Skip to content
Free for the military community · Veteran-owned · Not affiliated with the VA or any government agency
STANDWATCH™STANDING WATCH FOR THOSE WHO SERVED
INDEPENDENT · EDUCATIONAL · 2027 FEHB PLAN YEAR

Blue Cross and Blue Shield, Basic Option: 2027 FEHB premiums and benefits

Updated October 27, 2026 · How we check facts
NOT A GOVERNMENT WEBSITEEducational information only, not official advice. StandWatch is independent and does not act for OPM or any agency. For any decision, the official source is the final authority: your plan's brochure and your agency's benefits office. Full disclosures
OPEN SEASONFederal Benefits Open Season for plan year 2027 runs November 9 to December 14, 2026.
PREMIUMS, 2027
EnrollmentEmployee, biweeklyEmployee, monthlyAnnuitant, monthlyChange in your share vs 2026Employee, per year (26 periods)
Self Only
code 111
$145.46
gov $352.04
$315.17$315.17+$11.69 biweekly$3,782
Self Plus One
code 113
$350.48
gov $767.53
$759.38$759.38+$31.23 biweekly$9,112
Self and Family
code 112
$387.54
gov $843.82
$839.67$839.67+$30.68 biweekly$10,076

Traditional, PPO network. Offered nationwide: anyone eligible for FEHB can enroll, in any state. The government share is the lesser of 72% of the program-wide average premium or 75% of this plan's premium (5 U.S.C. 8906).

WHAT A YEAR COULD COST, ESTIMATED
Loading the calculator…

Educational information only; StandWatch is not acting for OPM, and the brochure and your agency's benefits office are the final authority. Same code and assumptions as the comparison page: worst year is exact (premiums plus the in-network out-of-pocket maximum, minus an HSA deposit); the other three are estimates under stated usage profiles, each labeled copays only, has coinsurance, or not priced.

Compare this plan with others →

Deductibles and limits

Self OnlySelf Plus OneSelf and Family
DeductibleNone
out of network Not applicable
None
out of network Not applicable
None
out of network Not applicable
Out-of-pocket maximum$8,500
out of network Not applicable
$17,000
out of network Not applicable
$17,000
out of network Not applicable

What you pay for care, in and out of network

ServiceIn networkOut of network
VISITS
Preventive careMember Pays NothingMember Pays All Charges
Primary care visit$35 CopaymentMember Pays All Charges
Specialist visit$50 CopaymentMember Pays All Charges
Urgent care$50 Copayment$50 Copayment
When NSA protections apply. Otherwise, member pays all charges.
Emergency room$500 Copayment
Per day per facility, nothing for professional services.
$500 Copayment
Per day per facility, nothing for professional services.
Labs and X-rays$75 Copayment
Per day per facility, $40 when billed by a professional provider. Blood test and urinalysis have a 20% coinsurance when billed by a professional provider.
Member Pays All Charges
CT, MRI, PET$250 Copayment
Per day per facility. $100 when billed by a professional provider. Prior approval required for some services.
Member Pays All Charges
Hospital stay, per admission$500 Copayment
Per day, Up to $3500 per admission.
Member Pays All Charges
Hospital roomMember Pays Nothing
These costs are included in the hospital inpat cost per admission copayment.
Member Pays All Charges
Surgeon, inpatient$200 Copayment
Prior approval required for some surgical services.
Member Pays All Charges
Outpatient surgery$250 Copayment
Per day per facility. Some services require prior approval.
Member Pays All Charges
Mental health, office$35 CopaymentMember Pays All Charges
Mental health, inpatient$500 Copayment
Per day, up to $3500 per admission, precertification required.
Member Pays All Charges
Physical therapy$35 Copayment
$50 for a specialist, limited to 50 combined visits with occupational and speech therapies.
Member Pays All Charges
Chiropractic$35 Copayment
Limited to 20 visits per calendar year.
Member Pays All Charges
Acupuncture$35 Copayment
$50 for a specialist visit, limited to 12 visits per calendar year.
Member Pays All Charges
Maternity careMember Pays NothingMember Pays All Charges
Maternity hospital stay$500 Copayment
Per admission. Waived when you deliver in a Blue Distinction Center for Maternity.
Member Pays All Charges
Infertility diagnosis and treatment20% Coinsurance
Ultrasounds $40/$75 copayment and genetic testing $100 copayment (Prior approval required.)
Member Pays All Charges
IVF and assisted reproductionMember Pays All ChargesMember Pays All Charges
Hearing aidsCovered
1 every 5 years for adults, yearly for children under the age of 22. You pay any amount over $2500.
Covered
1 every 5 years for adults, yearly for children under the age of 22. You pay any amount over $2500.
Durable medical equipment35% CoinsuranceMember Pays All Charges
Home health$35 Copayment
Limited to 25 visits per person per calendar year for 2 hours per day.
Member Pays All Charges
Adult dental examsCovered
$35 copayment per evaluation.
Not Covered
Children's dental examsCovered
$35 copayment per evaluation.
Not Covered
Routine eye examNot CoveredNot Covered
EyeglassesNot Covered
Routine eyeglasses not covered. See brochure for coverage.
Not Covered
PRESCRIPTIONS
Tier 1 (usually generic)$15 CopaymentNot applicable
Tier 235% CoinsuranceNot applicable
Tier 360% CoinsuranceNot applicable
Tier 435% CoinsuranceNot applicable
Mail orderNoNo
Prescription out-of-pocket maximum, SelfNoneNot listed
Prescription out-of-pocket maximum, familyNoneNot listed
WITH MEDICARE
Part B premium reimbursement (prescription drug plan)$800Not listed

OPM's summary of the plan's cost sharing. The small print under a figure is OPM's own wording and usually carries the real terms: per-day charges, caps, and whether the deductible applies. The brochure is the official statement of benefits.

Blue Cross and Blue Shield plan site · Summary of Benefits and Coverage · OPM plan comparison and brochure RI 71-005 · 3122976000

Before you enroll

WHAT THIS PAGE IS, AND IS NOT

Not the official statement of benefits. This plan's brochure is the only contractual statement of what it covers, excludes, and limits. Where this page and the brochure disagree, the brochure governs. Read it before you enroll.

Estimates, under published assumptions. Premiums, deductibles, and out-of-pocket maximums are OPM's figures. The year-cost figures are estimates under the usage profiles and assumed charges published on the comparison page, labeled exact, copays only, has coinsurance, or not priced. They are not predictions of what you will spend.

What the model leaves out. Out-of-network care and balance billing, whether your own doctors take this plan, whether your medications are on its formulary and at which tier, referral and prior-authorization rules, mail-order and specialty pharmacy pricing, FEDVIP dental and vision, and Medicare coordination at 65 beyond the rows shown. Postal Service employees and annuitants are in a separate program and are not covered.

No affiliation. StandWatch is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or acting for the Office of Personnel Management or any federal agency. The plan data is OPM's; the arrangement is ours. StandWatch is not a health plan, a broker, or an insurer, and nothing here is a recommendation to select, keep, or drop any plan, or medical, insurance, financial, tax, or legal advice. The full educational-purpose statement.

Source: OPM FEHB Public Use Files, plan year 2027 (rates, plan key, plan benefits, service area), and the OPM premium charts for the change from 2026.

DID THIS PAGE HELP?Noted. Thank you.
NEXT STEP
FEDVIP Dental and Vision Comparison 2027 Up to four 2027 FEDVIP dental or vision plans for your state and ZIP: premiums, deductibles, maximums, and what each class costs. Open →
Larry Cannon
WHO BUILT THIS
Larry Cannon · Founder, StandWatch

Former active-duty infantryman. Worked at a mutual fund firm through the 08 collapse, then years of mental health and suicide prevention outreach for fellow combat veterans.

The full story →