Skip to content
Free for the military community · Veteran-owned · Not affiliated with the VA or any government agency
STANDWATCH™STANDING WATCH FOR THOSE WHO SERVED
INDEPENDENT · EDUCATIONAL · 2027 FEHB PLAN YEAR

Blue Cross and Blue Shield, Standard Option: 2027 FEHB premiums and benefits

Updated October 27, 2026 · How we check facts
NOT A GOVERNMENT WEBSITEEducational information only, not official advice. StandWatch is independent and does not act for OPM or any agency. For any decision, the official source is the final authority: your plan's brochure and your agency's benefits office. Full disclosures
OPEN SEASONFederal Benefits Open Season for plan year 2027 runs November 9 to December 14, 2026.
PREMIUMS, 2027
EnrollmentEmployee, biweeklyEmployee, monthlyAnnuitant, monthlyChange in your share vs 2026Employee, per year (26 periods)
Self Only
code 104
$204.65
gov $352.04
$443.41$443.41+$16.33 biweekly$5,321
Self Plus One
code 106
$449.89
gov $767.53
$974.76$974.76+$39.01 biweekly$11,697
Self and Family
code 105
$496.90
gov $843.82
$1,076.61$1,076.61+$39.24 biweekly$12,919

Traditional, PPO network. Offered nationwide: anyone eligible for FEHB can enroll, in any state. The government share is the lesser of 72% of the program-wide average premium or 75% of this plan's premium (5 U.S.C. 8906).

WHAT A YEAR COULD COST, ESTIMATED
Loading the calculator…

Educational information only; StandWatch is not acting for OPM, and the brochure and your agency's benefits office are the final authority. Same code and assumptions as the comparison page: worst year is exact (premiums plus the in-network out-of-pocket maximum, minus an HSA deposit); the other three are estimates under stated usage profiles, each labeled copays only, has coinsurance, or not priced.

Compare this plan with others →

Deductibles and limits

Self OnlySelf Plus OneSelf and Family
Deductible$500
out of network $500
$1,000
out of network $1,000
$1,000
out of network $1,000
Out-of-pocket maximum$7,000
out of network $9,000
$14,000
out of network $18,000
$14,000
out of network $18,000

What you pay for care, in and out of network

ServiceIn networkOut of network
VISITS
Preventive careMember Pays Nothing
No deductible.
35% Coinsurance
Plus deductible and any difference between our allowance and the billed amount.
Primary care visit$30 Copayment
No deductible.
35% Coinsurance
Plus deductible and any difference between our allowance and the billed amount.
Specialist visit$40 Copayment
No deductible.
35% Coinsurance
Plus deductible and any difference between our allowance and the billed amount.
Urgent care$30 Copayment
No Deductible. No cost when related to an accidental injury care received w/in 72 hours.
35% Coinsurance
+ ded, + any difference between our allowance and the billed amount unless NSA protections apply.
Emergency room15% Coinsurance
Deductible Applies, no cost when related to an accidental injury care received w/in 72 hours.
15% Coinsurance
Deductible Applies, no cost when related to an accidental injury care received w/in 72 hours.
Labs and X-rays15% Coinsurance
Deductible applies.
35% Coinsurance
Deductible applies, plus any difference between our allowance and the billed amount.
CT, MRI, PET15% Coinsurance
Deductible applies. Prior approval required for some services.
35% Coinsurance
Deductible applies, plus any difference between our allowance and the billed amount.
Hospital stay, per admission$450 Copayment
Per admission, no deductible, precertification required.
$450 Copayment
Per admission + 35% of the Plan allowance, no deductible, any balance after we pay, precert req.
Hospital roomMember Pays Nothing
These costs are included in the hospital inpatient cost per admission copayment.
Member Pays Nothing
These costs are included in the hospital inpatient cost per admission copayment.
Surgeon, inpatient15% Coinsurance
Deductible applies. Prior approval required for some surgical services. See brochure.
35% Coinsurance
Deductible applies, plus any difference between our allowance and the billed amount.
Outpatient surgery15% Coinsurance
Deductible applies.
35% Coinsurance
Deductible applies, plus any difference between our allowance and the billed amount.
Mental health, office$30 Copayment35% Coinsurance
Plus deductible and any difference between our allowance and the billed amount.
Mental health, inpatient$450 Copayment
Precertification Required
35% Coinsurance
And any remaining balance after our payment, precertification required.
Physical therapy$30 Copayment
$40 for a specialist, limited to 75 combined visits with occupational and speech therapies.
35% Coinsurance
Plus, ded and difference between our allowance and billed total of 75 visits with OT and ST.
Chiropractic$30 Copayment
Limited to 12 visits per year.
35% Coinsurance
Plus deductible plus any difference between Plan allowance and billed amount. Limited to 12/year.
Acupuncture15% Coinsurance
Deductible applies, 24 visits per calendar year.
35% Coinsurance
Deductible applies, plus any difference between our allowance and the billed amount, 24 per year.
Maternity careMember Pays Nothing35% Coinsurance
Plus deductible and any difference between our allowance and the billed amount.
Maternity hospital stayMember Pays Nothing$450 Copayment
Plus 35% of the Plan allowance and any remaining balance after our payment.
Infertility diagnosis and treatment15% Coinsurance
Deductible applies.
35% Coinsurance
Plus deductible and any difference between our allowance and the billed amount.
IVF and assisted reproduction15% Coinsurance
Deductible applies, limited to $25,000 per person per year.
35% Coinsurance
Plus deductible and any difference between our allowance and the billed amount. Limited to $25,000.
Hearing aidsCovered
1 every 5 years for adults, yearly for children under the age of 22. You pay any amount over $2500.
Covered
1 every 5 years for adults, yearly for children under the age of 22. You pay any amount over $2500.
Durable medical equipment15% Coinsurance
Deductible applies.
35% Coinsurance
Plus deductible and any difference between our allowance and the billed amount.
Home health15% Coinsurance
Deductible applies, limited to 50 visits per person per calendar year for 2 hours per day.
35% Coinsurance
Plus deductible and any difference between our allowance and the billed amount.
Adult dental examsCovered
You pay the difference between our payment and Maximum Allowable Charge.
Covered
You pay all charges in excess of our scheduled amounts listed in the brochure.
Children's dental examsCovered
You pay the difference between our payment and Maximum Allowable Charge.
Covered
You pay all charges in excess of our scheduled amounts listed in the brochure.
Routine eye examNot CoveredNot Covered
EyeglassesNot Covered
Routine eyeglasses not covered. See brochure for limited coverage.
Not Covered
Routine eyeglasses not covered. See brochure for limited coverage.
PRESCRIPTIONS
Tier 1 (usually generic)$7.50 Copayment45% Coinsurance
Tier 230% Coinsurance45% Coinsurance
Tier 350% Coinsurance45% Coinsurance
Tier 430% Coinsurance45% Coinsurance
Mail orderYesYes
Prescription out-of-pocket maximum, SelfNoneNot listed
Prescription out-of-pocket maximum, familyNoneNot listed
WITH MEDICARE
Part B premium reimbursement (prescription drug plan)NoneNot listed

OPM's summary of the plan's cost sharing. The small print under a figure is OPM's own wording and usually carries the real terms: per-day charges, caps, and whether the deductible applies. The brochure is the official statement of benefits.

Blue Cross and Blue Shield plan site · Summary of Benefits and Coverage · OPM plan comparison and brochure RI 71-005 · 3122976000

Before you enroll

WHAT THIS PAGE IS, AND IS NOT

Not the official statement of benefits. This plan's brochure is the only contractual statement of what it covers, excludes, and limits. Where this page and the brochure disagree, the brochure governs. Read it before you enroll.

Estimates, under published assumptions. Premiums, deductibles, and out-of-pocket maximums are OPM's figures. The year-cost figures are estimates under the usage profiles and assumed charges published on the comparison page, labeled exact, copays only, has coinsurance, or not priced. They are not predictions of what you will spend.

What the model leaves out. Out-of-network care and balance billing, whether your own doctors take this plan, whether your medications are on its formulary and at which tier, referral and prior-authorization rules, mail-order and specialty pharmacy pricing, FEDVIP dental and vision, and Medicare coordination at 65 beyond the rows shown. Postal Service employees and annuitants are in a separate program and are not covered.

No affiliation. StandWatch is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or acting for the Office of Personnel Management or any federal agency. The plan data is OPM's; the arrangement is ours. StandWatch is not a health plan, a broker, or an insurer, and nothing here is a recommendation to select, keep, or drop any plan, or medical, insurance, financial, tax, or legal advice. The full educational-purpose statement.

Source: OPM FEHB Public Use Files, plan year 2027 (rates, plan key, plan benefits, service area), and the OPM premium charts for the change from 2026.

DID THIS PAGE HELP?Noted. Thank you.
NEXT STEP
FEDVIP Dental and Vision Comparison 2027 Up to four 2027 FEDVIP dental or vision plans for your state and ZIP: premiums, deductibles, maximums, and what each class costs. Open →
Larry Cannon
WHO BUILT THIS
Larry Cannon · Founder, StandWatch

Former active-duty infantryman. Worked at a mutual fund firm through the 08 collapse, then years of mental health and suicide prevention outreach for fellow combat veterans.

The full story →